| Project/Area Number |
19K04226
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 19020:Thermal engineering-related
| Research Institution | Ishikawa National College of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Yoshioka Hideaki 石川工業高等専門学校, 機械工学科, 教授 (80259845)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
経田 僚昭 富山高等専門学校, その他部局等, 准教授 (50579729)
八賀 正司 公立小松大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (80123305)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | 融解凝固 / 計測 / 蓄熱 / 材料製造 / 超音波 / 相平衡状態図 / 状態図 / スラリー / 超音波計測 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
はじめに、水溶液系と合金溶融系を供試した凝固・融解装置と、低温域から高温域までの広い温度範囲を測定対象とした音速計測システムを構築する。次に、温度、濃度、音速を変化させた実験を行い、音速変化を伴う凝固融解現象の全容を、過渡現象である固液共存域の形成を含めて解明する。実験結果に基づき、縦軸を温度、横軸を音速とし、試料の初期組成をパラメータに相変化経路を描いた全く新しい音響相図を創作し、その学理を構築する。最終的には、超音波によるスラリーの流速計測の適用条件を提示し、相変化量と流速をリアルタイムでワンパス計測できるシステムを開発する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We pursued a method to "visualize" the phase change process and flow velocity of the slurry based on the sound velocity information by ultrasonic waves in the aim to advance industrial technologies such as latent heat storage and casting. Experiments were conducted using aqueous solutions of sodium chloride, aqueous solutions of ethanol, and a binary alloys of Bi-Sn system. We clarified the relationship between the ultrasonic sound velocity and the phase change process, and created a real-time high-precision state measurement system that can handle a wide temperature range.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
熱エネルギー有効利用のための蓄熱技術において、本研究によるスラリー熱流動の音速計測システムは熱媒体の内部状態を瞬時に把握し、IoTや制御系へとつながる有効な手段となる。また、鋳造等の材料製造プロセスにおいて、時系列で生じる諸現象の音速による理解は、プロセス改善による生成物の高品質化に貢献する。学術的には、物質系の相平衡状態を、音速、温度、濃度の3変数で規定する全く新しい相図が創成されたことに意義がある。