New proposal and development of specific heat capacity and thermal conductivity measurement method using the spherical structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04228
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 19020:Thermal engineering-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
ABE Haruka  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 計量標準総合センター, 主任研究員 (70462835)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords比熱容量 / 熱伝導率 / 熱量計 / 熱容量 / 計測技術
Outline of Research at the Start
断熱法は、信頼性が高い比熱容量測定法のひとつとして知られているが、室温以上では、熱放射による熱損失の影響が問題となり、高精度な測定は難しいと考えられてきた。本研究では、球構造の熱量計を開発し、測定中の熱損失量を正確に見積もることにより、断熱法の高度化を目指す。さらに、球構造を用いた新しい熱伝導率測定法を提案し、長い間解決できなかった、熱伝導率測定法における「試料側面からの熱損失」の課題に取り組む。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Specific heat capacity and thermal conductivity are physical property values required for clarifying the thermal properties of substances and materials. In this research, a new method of the specific heat capacity measurement considering the effect of the heat radiation using the spherical structure was proposed, and a new adiabatic calorimeter was developed. The measurement temperature was from room temperature to around 200 ° C, and a good measurement signal was obtained as a result.
In the thermal conductivity measurement using a spherical structure, a new measurement method that negligible heat loss from the sample side due to heat radiation was proposed, and a prototype apparatus was produced. The thermal conductivity of a polystyrene ball was tried to measure at atmosphere and room temperature, and it obtained the successful measurement results.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
開発した球形構造の断熱型熱量計は、測定の不確かさ評価を行い、室温以上でのSIトレーサブルな比熱容量測定を実現する国家標準器として活用する予定である。現在、高温域における断熱型熱量計は数少なく、国内外にアピールできる新しい標準器となる。また将来的には本装置を用いて新しい標準物質を開発したいと考えており、学術・産業界で重要な役割を果たせると期待される。
熱伝導率測定については、本研究により、熱損失の影響を考慮しなくてすむユニークな測定法を提案することができた。これは、熱伝導率測定における重要課題の解決につながり、学術的な測定法の発展に大きな意義を持っている。