Project/Area Number |
19K04229
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 19020:Thermal engineering-related
Research Institution | Hyogo Prefectural Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Izumi Hirokazu 兵庫県立工業技術センター, その他部局等, 部次長 (70470226)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | multiferroics / electrocaloric effect / PLD / laser assist / 圧電応答 / 磁気応答 / 交差相関 / 薄膜 / 焦電 / エピタキシャル歪 / 応力 / レーザー光援用照射 / マルチフェロイクス / 電気熱量効果 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
マルチフェロイクス物質は、電場の印加により分極(電気双極子)だけでなく磁気スピン(磁気双極子)も制御できるという特性をもつ。本研究では、それぞれの秩序が、大きなエントロピー変化の得られる相転移温度近傍においてどのような相関を示すのかを明らかにすることで、分極と磁気スピンという2つの秩序を利用する新奇冷却素子の創製を目指す。このために、相転移温度近傍での電場印加時における分極/磁気スピン秩序の相関を誘電特性と磁気特性の評価から明らかにするとともに、薄膜の微細組織構造が分極と磁気スピン秩序の相関に与える影響について評価を行うことで、新奇冷却素子の作業物質に適した物質の設計指針を獲得する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
BiFeO3 is known as a multiferroic material that can be used at temperatures above room temperature, and the correlation between polarization and magnetic spin order around the transition temperature was investigated to gain insight into the creation of novel cooling elements through simultaneous control of polarization and magnetic spin order by an electric field. A BiFeO3 thin film with excellent insulation to which a high electric field can be applied was created by "in-situ laser-assisted irradiation," and it was found that element substitution with La and Al also improved the insulation. It was also found that spontaneous polarization increases when stress is applied to the BiFeO3 thin film. In systems with elemental substitution, the magnetic spin order tends to be slightly reversed upon polarization inversion by an electric field.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、電場による両者のエントロピー変化の同時制御を用いる新奇冷却素子の創製についての知見を得るため、相転移温度近傍における分極および磁気スピン秩序の相関についての調査を行った。「その場レーザー光援用照射」により高品質な結晶性薄膜が得られたという成果は、原理的に、幅広い材料系に適用することが可能な手法で、その応用範囲は広い。また、これまで元素置換により強磁性を発現させた系で見られていた電場による分極反転と同時に起こる磁気スピン秩序の反転が、わずかではあるが強磁性を発現していない系で見られたことは、より詳細な検証が必要ではあるが、新たな知見としての意義があると考えられる。