Study on a new simple prediction method of the melting in the complex convection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04231
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 19020:Thermal engineering-related
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
Masahide Nakamura  秋田大学, 名誉教授, 名誉教授 (60172441)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords相変化 / 自然対流 / エネルギー貯蔵 / 融解 / 物質移動 / 複合対流 / 流れの可視化 / 可視化
Outline of Research at the Start
氷層の融解は,エネルギー貯蔵などと関連しており,近年新たな展開を迎えている。実用上この問題において最も重要となるものは,水中に溶解している物質の種類や濃度と融解量との関係を予測する方法と思われるが,これに関する研究は意外なほど少ない。以上の理由から今回の研究では,申請者が以前提案した式を拡張し,より適用範囲が広くかつ信頼度の高い簡易な融解量予測式を導くことを目的としている。そのために,様々な物質を用いた場合に対して,融解面近傍での流れ場の可視化も行い,その特徴を把握し予測式に反映させることにより,予測式の信頼度をさらに高めることも行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Melting of ice layers in low freezing aqueous solutions is an important issue associated with the energy storage. In this study, the diffusion coefficient was predicted from the Stokes-Einstein relation, its correction formula, and the formula for the viscosity of the suspension, and the prediction formula of the melting amount was derived. Next, the melting experiment of the horizontal ice plate was performed. As a result, if the constant included in this prediction formula is selected correctly, the agreement with the experimental results will be better when the solute is the calcium chloride or magnesium chloride, but not when the solute is the sodium chloride. Furthermore, by visualizing the flow near the melting surface, it was clarified that when the solute is the sodium chloride, it has a slightly peculiar property that natural convection in the aqueous solution is maintained for a long time.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
相変化はエネルギー貯蔵の面からも注目されている。本研究は、相変化を理解するための重要な基礎となるものであるため、今後新たなエネルギー貯蔵方法を開発するための基礎として重要な役割を演ずる可能性がある。そのため社会的な意義がある。また本研究から、溶質の種類が融解に与える影響について興味深い知見が得られたことは重要で、このことは学術的な意義があるものと思われる。