A study about ignition of lean mixture enhanced by spark discharge channel control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04233
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 19020:Thermal engineering-related
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Tatsuya Kuboyama  千葉大学, 大学院工学研究院, 准教授 (80578831)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords火花放電 / 着火 / 点火 / 希薄燃焼 / 暖機過程 / 遅角燃焼 / 放電 / 可視化 / 火炎核形成 / 初期燃焼 / 着火制御 / 希釈燃焼
Outline of Research at the Start
二酸化炭素排出量の削減のため,燃焼を利用したエネルギー変換効率の飛躍的な向上が求められている.熱効率を50%以上にまで高められる次世代の燃焼技術として,超希薄予混合燃焼に対する期待が高いが,着火制御が難しいことが課題である.また,次世代のエネルギー変換機器に対しては,再生可能エネルギーから作られる水素やバイオ燃料など多様な燃料への対応が求められる.本研究では,火花放電による着火制御に着目し,多様な燃料種を利用した超希薄予混合燃焼場において,火花放電から着火に至る過程について,実験的に現象を理解し,その工学的な応用として,高効率燃焼や多様な燃料に対応可能な着火制御技術の確立を目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To investigate the effect of spark discharge characteristics on ignition stability under retarded ignition timing during catalyst warm-up condition and ignition with the diluted mixture and enhanced in-cylinder flow condition, combustion analysis and the visualization of gnition and combustion were conducted using three types of ignition coils with different discharge characteristics. It was found that under diluted conditions, the lean limit can be extended using the ignition coil with the increased discharge current and energy because the blow-off of the discharge channel is suppressed. On the other hand, under the catalyst warm-up condition, the combustion stability deteriorated with the ignition coil with a short discharge period, and the ignition stability can not be improved even if the ignition current and energy were increased. This implies that a longer discharge duration is effective for improving the ignition stability with the retard ignition timing.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
内燃機関の高効率化技術である希釈燃焼,実走行時に問題となる始動・暖機過程における着火安定性の向上を可能とする知見が得られており,ハイブリッド車両を含めた乗用車の燃料消費削減につながる制御技術に応用可能な成果が得らえており,工学的な価値が高い.