Project/Area Number |
19K04235
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 19020:Thermal engineering-related
Research Institution | Shinshu University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 超音波 / 熱電変換 / キャビテーション / 熱電変換材料 / フォノン / Ultrasonic / Thermoelectric / 超音波照射 / キャリア特性 / 黒リン / フォスフォレン / 超音波化学 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
周波数10kHzから20kHz程度以上の力学的振動は空気をはじめとする気体中では超音波と呼ばれる疎密波を発生させる。この疎密波が物質に照射されると物質も、その力を受けて振動するが振幅や力を受けた際の変位は超音波の強度および照射を受ける物質の密度、代表的大きさ(粒子径等)および相状態に依存する。2種類以上の異種金属混合粉に超音波を照射すると金属粉間の高頻度での衝突が繰り返し起こり、そのときに発生する熱は金属混合粉全体に拡散し内部発熱を誘起する。この効果を利用し新物質合成を液体中での反応ではなく固相反応のみによって実現させることを主たる目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
A target compound with thermoelectric conversion performance was synthesized by directly irradiating to metal powder with 20 kHz ultrasonic vibrations. The temperature of the sample was increased simply by applying ultrasonic waves of a certain power. The displacement of the ultrasonic waves used smaller than about 10 μm, it was difficult to observe the displacement using a high-speed camera inside the sample during vibration. Under such small displacements, a portion of the energy required for synthesis was transferred to the grain boundaries of the sample, which caused an overall macroscopic temperature increase. To quantify this energy, we created a novel displacement measurement system and evaluated the temperature and displacement direction of the sample. Comparing the total energy required for the synthesis with the energy due to the application of ultrasonic vibration, it was found that about 10% of the total synthesis energy was provided by the ultrasonic vibration.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
今後の社会における電力エネルギーは従来のような大規模発電設備によって発生されたものを高圧送電網を使って各需要家に供給するスタイルから小規模な発電設備を使い送電網を使わずに「その場」で消費できる方法を模索する時代が到来すると考えられる。このための電力供給システムとして上述のように少ない電流で「その場」で供給できるポータブルな電力供給源が模索されている。従来の太陽光発電システムは信頼性も高いが、空間の温度差を使って電力を生成する熱電変換でも十分なケースが増えると予想される。本研究は、この熱電変換システムの基盤となる熱電変換材料の合成に必要な基礎的な条件と可能性を探求するものである。