Proposal of sediment-related disaster occurrence model based on porous body theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04236
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 19020:Thermal engineering-related
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
Kuwahara Fujio  静岡大学, 工学部, 教授 (70215119)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords多孔質体 / タンクモデル / ヒートアイランド現象 / 透過率 / 非定常 / 気象予測
Outline of Research at the Start
これまでの土壌雨量指数に用いられる「タンクモデル」は,時間的不連続性の問題や,土壌流出による土壌内部構造の変化を考慮せず,被害の危険性を十分表現しているとは言えない.大量の降水があった数日後の土壌状況の予測には,土壌内の水分量を計算するとともに,土壌成分の流出による一時的な土壌強度低下などが考えられ,その危険性を指標が正確に表現している状況にない.多孔質体概念の同友により,土壌の流出や,内部構造による流出速度の影響を加味した土壌内浸透モデルの構築により,適切な防災情報提供を目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For the purpose of predicting local torrential rain associated with the heat island phenomenon and predicting groundwater movement in soil, we conducted experiments for numerical simulation and tank model construction. It was found that the existence of the urban area that causes the heat island phenomenon keeps the local front slightly on the mountain side of the urban area, and intensive precipitation occurs for a relatively long time, increasing the danger. In addition, the unsteady behavior of the multi-layered in-tank flow was clarified based on a new model in which the porosity and transmittance, which are the characteristics of the underground structure, can be introduced by putting a porous body in the tank. From the experiment of unsteady water flow of the 4-stage tank using the porous body, it was clarified that an index showing the water content performance is necessary for the introduction of the porous body into the tank model.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
局地的集中豪雨の予測とそれに伴う土砂災害の減災に向けて,都市部山側に発生する局地的前線の発生メカニズムにおいて,都市部でのヒートアイランド現象が関与していることが示されたことにより,都市部でのヒートアイランド現象緩和の必要性が示された.また,豪雨に伴う土壌内の水分挙動の予測においては,土壌の透過性などの変化に追従するモデルの提案が必要であり,そのため土壌の含水性を示す指標を導入することで,水害の予測精度向上が目指せることを示した.