High-Accuracy Measurement of Reynolds Shear Stress by a Micro Flow-Direction and Velocity Sensor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04237
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 19020:Thermal engineering-related
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Houra Tomoya  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (00324484)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords乱流 / レイノルズ応力 / 熱線流速計 / 抵抗線温度計 / 風向風速計 / Turbulence / Hot-Wire / Cold-Wire / Measurement / Response Compensation
Outline of Research at the Start
身の周りの流れのほとんどは乱流状態にあり、時々刻々と変動する乱流による熱や物質の移動を予測することは非常に難しいことが知られている。しかし、この乱流現象を定量的に予測することができれば、高効率な熱流体機器の設計開発や大気環境の保全、災害発生時における汚染物質の拡散予測などに貢献することができる。乱流の予測精度を改善するためには、速度、温度および濃度変動の同時計測により、レイノルズせん断応力を始めとする相関量を正確に計測する必要がある。本研究の目的は、新しい測定原理に基づくマイクロ風向風速センサを用いて、レイノルズせん断応力の高精度計測を実現することである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to quantitatively predict the transport of heat and mass in turbulent flow, it is necessary to measure physical quantities such as Reynolds shear stress. In this research, we have developed a hot-wire anemometry that operates on a new principle and realized high-precision measurement of Reynolds shear stress. The newly developed parallel two hot-wire anemometer has a shape in which two I-shaped hot-wire sensors of the same shape driven by a constant temperature type are arranged in parallel with each other slightly separated in the vertical direction of the flow. This sensor can continuously detect the wind speed and the wind direction. As a result of verifying the measurement accuracy of the turbulent field of the cylindrical wake, we obtained sufficiently reliable measurement results not only for the average velocity and turbulence intensities of fluctuations, but also for the Reynolds shear stress and dynamic characteristics.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
身の周りの空気や水の流れのほとんどは時間的・空間的に乱れた状態にある。このとき熱や汚染物質はこの乱流運動によってその大半が運ばれるため、これを予測し制御するには、乱流を精密に計測することが重要である。本研究で対象としたレイノルズ応力とは、乱流によって流体にはたらく見かけの応力であり、さまざまな状況においてこれを測定することが必要とされている。常温常圧の気相乱流場に対して、これまで種々の計測方法が開発されているが、本研究成果は新しい原理にもとづく計測法を提案するものである。小スケールの連続的な乱流変動をレーザなどの装置を用いずに計測可能となったことからその意義は大きいと考えられる。