In-situ laser spectroscopy and mass transport control in high-temperature fuel cells using high heat-resistant fiber-optic probe
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04238
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 19020:Thermal engineering-related
Research InstitutionKyoto Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
NISHIDA Kosuke  京都工芸繊維大学, 機械工学系, 准教授 (00397043)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords熱工学 / 燃料電池 / レーザ計測 / 吸収分光法
Outline of Research at the Start
高耐熱光ファイバプローブを導入した高感度なレーザ分光計測システムを開発することにより、高温作動の固体酸化物形燃料電池(SOFC)内の水蒸気、二酸化炭素、メタン濃度分布を高速・高精度かつin-situ(その場)で定量測定できるようにする。さらに、多孔質電極内の物質輸送シミュレーションを援用することにより、SOFCの燃料流路から電極内部に至る物質挙動や反応プロセスを統合的に捉えながら、運転条件や電池構造が発電性能にどのような影響を及ぼすのかを明らかにする。その上で、物質輸送を能動的に制御し、一様な濃度・発電分布を実現させるための新規流路構造を提案・開発し、SOFCの更なる高性能化、長寿命化を図る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, to measure product gas concentrations in flow channels of high-temperature fuel cells at high speed and with high accuracy, the laser-based gas analyzing system was developed with a fiber-optic probe which is available under harsh high-temperature environments of 800 deg C. This measurement system detects trace gases in narrow channels of fuel cells in real time based on high-sensitive tunable diode laser absorption spectroscopy (TDLAS). Thus, the in-situ concentration of water vapor within the anode channel of an operating solid oxide fuel cell (SOFC) can be directly monitored.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高耐熱プローブを用いたレーザ吸収分光法を応用することにより、高温燃料電池(SOFC)内のガス濃度を「その場」で測定可能になることは世界的に画期的な事例であり、作動状態の電池内部の物質輸送現象を物理化学的解釈に基づいて解明できることは学術的に意義が高い。また、本研究で開発する光ファイバセンシング技術は、SOFCの研究開発を支援する計測診断ツールや検査装置として実用化が期待でき、電池の飛躍的な高耐久化のためのブレークスルーになり得る。燃料電池分野以外でも、エネルギー、ナノテク、医療、バイオ、半導体等の最先端分野での新産業の創出やイノベーションを支える先進計測技術として広い応用・発展が期待される。