Measurement of vapor transfer resistance in pores of adsorbents during isothermal reaction, and theoretical prediction of resistance considering the pore characteristics of adsorbents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04239
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 19020:Thermal engineering-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Hamamoto Yoshinori  九州大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (20334469)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords蒸気吸着 / 等温 / 物質移動抵抗
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、多孔質吸着材内の蒸気の吸着・脱着速度に影響を及ぼすと考えられる細孔内の拡散抵抗値について、その理論予測手法の確立を目的とする。
研究期間中に、伝熱板に多孔質吸着材を塗布して一体化した伝熱促進型蒸気吸着体に等温で蒸気を吸着・脱着させて各反応速度を測定する。そして、数値解析と組み合わせて、細孔拡散および表面拡散の各抵抗に分離・同定する。さらに細孔特性の異なる複数の吸着材についても同様に検討し、各抵抗に及ぼす細孔特性(例えば、細孔直径・構造・濡れ性など)の影響を定量化して関係を整理する。
理論予測手法の確立により、反応速度を飛躍的に改善する吸着体の最適設計が可能になると考える。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Several types of heat transfer enhancing vapor adsorbents were prepared by applying an adsorbent to the heat transfer plate. The adsorption and desorption reaction rates of the adsorbent were measured isothermally by the quartz crystal microbalance method to obtain the equivalent diffusion resistance of vapor transfer in the adsorbent. The resistance during desorption was larger for adsorbents with smaller pore diameters and pore diameter distributions than for adsorbent with larger ones. In addition, there was no significant difference between the resistance of water vapor and alcohol vapor in the hydrophobic pores. Furthermore, in combination with theoretical analysis, pore diffusion resistance and surface diffusion resistance were separated. A method for clarifying the relationship between pore characteristics and surface diffusion resistance was presented.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
異なる細孔構造をもつ複数の種類の吸着材を対象に、蒸気の移動抵抗に及ぼす細孔特性、例えば、細孔直径、構造、表面性状の影響を等温条件のもとで実験的に明らかにする手法を提示した。そして、抵抗値の分離を行い、表面拡散抵抗の理論予測のための方法を提示した。