Development of evaluation and control method for local fluctuation of thermal characteristics near lattice defects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04240
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 19020:Thermal engineering-related
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
Taketomi Shinya  佐賀大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (20608096)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宍戸 信之  近畿大学, 理工学部, 講師 (00570235)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords格子欠陥 / 熱特性 / 電気特性 / 等価回路網
Outline of Research at the Start
近年,フォノン解析などを用いて熱伝導メカニズムの微視的検討が行われているが,金属などでは自由電子の寄与が支配的なため純粋に理論的な評価は行われていない.Wiedemann-Franz則にも示されるとおり,電気特性と熱特性には自由電子の寄与という共通項があるため強い相関がある.本研究では格子欠陥近傍の局所的な熱/電気特性の変動を予測可能な評価システムを開発する.また,格子欠陥ごとの電気特性を評価することで,熱特性に優れた格子欠陥デザインを探索する.さらに実際の電子デバイス配線プロセスに倣って作製した銅微細配線に対して,選択的に格子欠陥を低減させる格子欠陥デザインに挑戦する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is difficult to characterize the local thermal properties of metal. In addition, local electric/thermal resistance due to lattice difects become a hube problem in fine semiconductor building. There is a strong correlation between those electrical and thermal properties. In this study, we have developed an evaluation method using an equivalent circuit network model. By considering the local electrical resistance proportional to the interatomic distance, the mechanical response and crystal orientation dependence of the electrical resistance were evaluated. Although there remains a problem with accuracy, the possibility as a simple method for evaluating local electrical characteristics has been shown. In order to control the lattice defects that affect the local characteristics, we conducted electrical resistance measurement under electrical/thermal stress, stress analysis, and simulated experiments, and investigated the mechanical anisotropic annealing method in the presence of gaps.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
金属材料中に不可避的に含まれる格子欠陥は,材料の熱/電気特性に局所的なゆらぎを生み出している.また,金属の熱特性と電気特性には,自由電子の寄与という共通項があるため,お互いに強い相関を示す.本研究では,金属の原子構造のスケールから簡易的に金属の熱/電気特性を評価可能な手法を構築するため,等価回路網モデルの基盤を構築した.本手法の高精度化によって熱界面材料の開発や,半導体の高品質化に貢献が期待される.また,半導体配線中の格子欠陥を選択的に除去可能性を有する,力学的異方性アニールについても検討を行った.本手法は半導体の高品質化に寄与することが期待される.