Development of a thermally conductive plastic plate by integrating heat pipe technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04242
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 19020:Thermal engineering-related
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Koito Yasushi  熊本大学, 大学院先端科学研究部(工), 准教授 (70347003)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsヒートパイプ / 自励振動 / 伝熱促進 / プラスチックシート / 3Dプリンター / 可視化 / 映像解析 / HFE / プラスチック / 熱設計
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,内部に自励振動式ヒートパイプを形成することにより,高熱伝導性プラスチック薄板を開発することを目的とする.プラスチック薄板内の自励振動式ヒートパイプを研究対象とし,自励振動現象を可視化して流動・伝熱現象を解析する.ヒートパイプの流路構造とプラスチック薄板の伝熱特性との関係を明らかにする.さらに,ヒートパイプの薄型化の影響も明らかにする.その上で,自励振動式ヒートパイプの設計学理を構築する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to develop a thermally conductive plastic plate with a pulsating heat pipe. Through heat transfer experiments, the thermal resistance of the heat pipe wall at the evaporator section was reduced, and the maximum effective thermal conductivity of 432 W/(m・K) was obtained for the prototype of the plastic plate. In addition, by visualization experiments and video analysis, a random flow pattern was confirmed for the oscillating flow in the prototype.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
内部に自励振動式ヒートパイプを形成することにより,プラスチック薄板の有効熱伝導率を大幅に増加させることが可能である.従来から,熱を伝える必要がある機器には銅やアルミなどの金属材料が使用されているが,プラスチックは軽量でコストが低く,形状の自由度が高いなどの特長を有する.このため,本研究の高熱伝導性プラスチック薄板は,ヒートシンクなどの放熱部材をはじめ,様々な用途への応用が期待できる.