Project/Area Number |
19K04243
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 19020:Thermal engineering-related
Research Institution | Toyama Prefectural University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | CFD / 薄膜 / シミュレーション / cfd / OpenFOAM / openfoam / 膜 / 多粒子系膜モデル |
Outline of Research at the Start |
液体と気体との界面に存在する柔軟な固体薄膜・皮膜の動きを再現するシミュレーション技術とソフトウェアを開発する。 この薄膜とは,例えば,溶融したハンダ液の表面を覆う酸化膜やドロス,乾式紡糸過程で吐出した溶媒表面に形成される高分子膜,牛乳を温めた際に生じる皮膜,豆乳を加熱してつくられる湯葉などである。 多様な技術分野で活用できるシミュレーション技術の開発を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
A three-dimensional particle-based membrane model, which is used to predict the shape of a membrane with large deformation, is implemented into OpenFOAM, open-source CFD software. The membrane is represented by the series of particles. The tensile and bending forces in the membrane is calculated as the forces between the particles. Deformation of the membrane with flow is simulated. Validation of the model was executed with simple configurations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
様々な産業や自然現象に関係する液体表面上の固体薄膜の大きな変形をコンピュータシミュレーションで再現するための基礎技術が確立された。このプログラムを発展させることで,これまでは経験に頼っていた製造工程を科学的に解明し,理解し,効率を向上させることが可能となる。プログラムを一般に公開する予定であり,多くの科学者や技術者の研究に役立つだけでなく,協働してプログラムを発展させることが期待できる。