Development of cold start premixed compression ignition ammonia combustion engine for zero emission
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04244
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 19020:Thermal engineering-related
Research InstitutionSophia University
Principal Investigator
Ichiyanagi Mitsuhisa  上智大学, 理工学部, 教授 (00584252)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鈴木 隆  上智大学, 理工学部, 教授 (20206494)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords熱機関 / アンモニア燃焼 / 熱工学 / ゼロエミッション
Outline of Research at the Start
低炭素社会の実現に向けて,水素キャリアでのアンモニア(NH3)利用は実用間近だが,NH3を燃料とした自動車用エンジンの実現には至っていない.主たる要因は,NH3は従来の燃料と比較して保炎範囲が狭く燃焼速度が遅いこと,発火点が高いことが挙げられる.NH3単一燃料のエンジンを実現するためには,燃焼方式として副燃焼室付きの予混合圧縮自着火を採用し,冷間始動が可能な燃焼室設計及び定常運転試験による適切な燃焼条件の導出が必要である.本研究では,定容燃焼器及び3次元CFDを用いて主及び副燃焼室設計を行い,定常運転試験にて燃焼条件の最適化により,冷間始動可能なカーボンフリーNH3エンジンを開発する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To develop automotive engines that use ammonia as fuel, we carried out the followings. Ammonia has the shortcomings of a slow burning velocity and a high ignition temperature. For increasing the burning velocity, the engine with a sub-chamber was adopted and the gasoline was used as an auxiliary fuel. In addition, a high compression ratio engine and a preheater were used in order to raise the gas temperature. Through the three-dimensional numerical simulations, the experiments using a constant volume combustion chamber with a sub-chamber, and the experiments using an actual engine with a sub-chamber, it was found that both the use of a high compression ratio engine and the increase in intake air temperature are effective in increasing the ratio of ammonia quantity in the air-fuel mixture. However, it was also found that the increase in intake air temperature increases the combustion period and decreases the combustion efficiency and the indicated thermal efficiency.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アンモニアは,燃焼速度が遅いという特徴があるため,これまで発電用の燃料としての使用が主であった.本研究では,燃焼速度を上げる方法として,副燃焼室付きのエンジンを採用した.また,発火点が高く,ガス温度の上昇が必要であるという問題に対しては,高圧縮比のエンジンを採用することで,ある一定の成果が得られた.本研究では,アンモニアとガソリンの混焼実験に止まったが,吸気温度の上昇がアンモニア比率を上げられることがわかった.ただし,燃焼期間が長くなるため,燃焼効率および図示熱効率は低下する.以上より,アンモニア燃料を用いた乗用車用エンジン実現に向けた課題がわかってきた.