PM formation by pyrolysis and low temperature oxidation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04245
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 19020:Thermal engineering-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Denki University
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Yoshihiro  東京電機大学, 工学部, 准教授 (00550576)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords熱分解 / PM / Soot / PAH / 低温酸化反応 / PM / Soot / PAH / PAHs
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は反応流動管試験装置を用い火炎発生が生じないような温度(およそ1300K以下)や酸素濃度(0~およそ5%)条件で燃料を熱分解させ,各条件で発生したPMおよびSootの測定を行うことで各条件におけるSoot生成量の関係や粒径について明らかにする.さらにSoot前駆物質である多環芳香族炭化水素(PAHs : Polycyclic Aromatic Hydrocarbons)を求めることで,低温かつ低酸素濃度場でのSootの生成メカニズムについて明らかにする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
PM and PAH formed by low temperature (less than 1350K) pyrolysis and oxidation of hydrocarbon fuel using a flow reactor were investigated. The mass concentration of PM was obtained by the filter sampling method with a glass-fiber filter, while the mass concentration of PAH was analyzed by a Gas Chromatography. In addition, numerical simulation for PAH formation was performed using a CHEMKIN-Pro software. As a result, it was found that the mass concentration of PM increased with temperature raise under various equivalent ratio conditions (φ = ∞, 6.2 and 2.8). Therefore, it was also found that the mass concentration of PM without oxidation condition was higher than that with oxidation condition.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
火炎温度よりも低温のおよそ1050 K~1350 Kの範囲で加熱することで熱分解や酸化反応によってPMやPAHが生成されることが明らかになった.