Foundation of flame synthesis platform based on low Peclet number field
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04246
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 19020:Thermal engineering-related
Research InstitutionChubu University
Principal Investigator
Hirasawa Taro  中部大学, 工学部, 教授 (30350987)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords粒子の加熱時間の制御方法 / 粒子の加熱温度の制御方法 / 粒子の加熱雰囲気の制御方法 / 移流と拡散の効果 / 温度分布の制御方法 / 粒子加熱の制御方法 / 濃度分布の制御方法 / 雰囲気濃度の制御方法 / 酸化剤流条件の効果 / 濃度分布計測 / 速度分布計測 / 加熱時間 / 加熱ガス組成 / 酸化剤噴流の効果 / 高温・長時間加熱 / 難融解物の融解 / 超高温 / 粒子の球状化 / 火炎合成反応場の制御範囲の拡大 / 加熱温度の上昇 / 加熱時間の増加 / 還元剤濃度の増加 / 火炎合成 / 低ペクレ数 / 微小拡散火炎群
Outline of Research at the Start
マイクロバーナにより形成される微小拡散火炎では,通常のバーナで形成される火炎に比べ対流の影響が小さく,分子拡散や熱伝導の効果が大きい.このような状態を,ペクレ数という無次元数を用いることで「低ペクレ数場」と定義することができる.この低ペクレ数場は,従来実現できなかった反応条件を火炎合成法にもたらす.低ペクレ数場と拡散火炎群を組合せたとき,火炎内の滞留時間(加熱時間)の長期化や加熱温度の高温化が可能になる.従来のいずれの手法でも不可能であった反応条件での合成は,革新的な新材料の合成への道を開く.そこで本研究は,低ペクレ数場という新たな火炎合成基盤を創成する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Flame synthesis in a low Peclet number field, in which the effect of convection is more minor and the effect of molecular and thermal diffusion is more significant than in flames established by ordinary burners, is achieved by supplying an oxidizer flow with reactant particles to clustered diffusion microflames. In this study, the mechanism of the change in the heating time, the heating temperature, and the heating atmosphere of the particles and its control method were investigated experimentally and numerically. The results show that higher temperatures and longer heating times, as well as further progress of melting and reaction, can be achieved by increasing the oxygen concentration in the oxidizer, reducing the oxidizer flow rate, increasing the fuel flow rate, and using fuel with a higher heating value and flame temperature.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
予混合火炎を用いた従来の火炎合成では,加熱温度と加熱時間,加熱雰囲気を独立して制御することは困難で,制御範囲も狭いなどの大きな制約がある.微小拡散火炎群中に反応物粒子を酸化剤気流に乗せて供給する本研究の低ペクレ数場の火炎合成では,その制約から解かれ,高温短時間,高温長時間,低温長時間の加熱など制御と,その制御範囲を広げて酸化・還元反応や,融解をより進展させることが可能となり,火炎合成による材料合成の発展性を見いだすことができた.また学術的には,低ペクレ数場において,移流と拡散の効果が火炎面の形成にどのように現れるかについて明らかにし,低ペクレ数燃焼反応場の理解の進展に寄与した.