Investigation of physical model for wettability on solid-liquid-gas interface
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04248
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 19020:Thermal engineering-related
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
Ami Takeyuki  関西大学, システム理工学部, 准教授 (00581654)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords数値シミュレーション / 伝熱工学 / 沸騰 / 濡れ性 / 界面追跡法 / 電気二重層
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、濡れの物理現象の本質的理解と、動的濡れ挙動を表現する物理モデルの構築を行う。一切の工学的仮定なしに濡れの動的挙動を表現する物理モデルの構築に向けて、まずは、固体壁近傍におけるナノスケールの電気二重層による電気ポテンシャルを、分子動力学法を用いて評価する。そして、これを固液界面張力としてマクロスケールでの界面追跡法に組み込む。また本物理モデルに、界面再構成法を加え、さらにエネルギー方程式をカップリングすることで、沸騰や凝縮といった相変化問題に適用可能となる。これらについて、スーパーコンピュータを用いた数値シミュレーションにより、モデル評価を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to construction of physical model for wettability on solid-liquid-gas interfaces and numerically realize the boiling phenomena taken account of wettability. The numerical simulation of boiling phenomena was implemented with VOF method. In this calculation, in order to calculate boiling and condensation phenomena, the phase change model was added to the energy conservation equation. Moreover, k-omega SST model in low Reynolds turbulent model was selected as the heat transfer term due to turbulent flow. The mass transfer coefficient for evaporation and condensation were set at different value each other. We successfully numerically have realized the bubble behavior in subcooled nucleate boiling.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
濡れ性は固気液三相界面で生じる現象であり、その物理モデルの構築は様々な分野で応用が期待される。本研究では、濡れ性を考慮した強制流動沸騰現象の数値シミュレーションを実施した。相変化を伴う熱交換器、ボイラ、エアコン・冷凍機器におけるエバポレータ、コンデンサ、高性能電子機器冷却などにおいて高い冷却性能を持つ相変化熱伝達の解析、冷却・伝熱性能の評価を行う上で重要となるものである。様々な流動系に適用することが可能であり、上昇流のみならず水平流、下降流、傾斜流など実際の機器の設計に応じた解析が可能である。