Development of a high heat flux cooling system that can maintain a constant temperature even when the amount of heat generated changes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04249
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 19020:Thermal engineering-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Technology, Toyama College
Principal Investigator
SHIRAKAWA Hidemi  富山高等専門学校, その他部局等, 教授 (00295122)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 福江 高志  金沢工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (80647058)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords沸騰伝熱 / 脈流 / 電子機器 / 冷却技術 / 冷却システム / 高熱流束 / 発熱変動 / 相変化熱伝達 / 電子部品
Outline of Research at the Start
発熱量が変動しても電子デバイスなどの温度を一定に維持できる高熱流束対応の冷却システムを,ベンチュリー管形状の流路が狭くなる細管部に伝熱面を配置した構造での実現を目指し開発を行う.本冷却システムを開発するために,細管部の沸騰現象に及ぼす管内流速の影響,特に,流速変化に伴い沸点や熱流束がどのように変化するかなどの沸騰曲線を実験や解析で検討する.さらに,細管部で沸騰現象が維持できるように,気泡除去を脈流により試み,脈流の気泡除去や伝熱特性に及ぼす影響を実験や解析で検討する.最後に,本冷却システムを製作し,発熱量変動でも温度を維持できるかの実験を行い,本冷却システムの可能性や性能を検討する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have attempted to develop a cooling system that can maintain a constant temperature of electronic devices even if the amount of heat generated fluctuates. When the nucleate boiling phenomenon in the narrow tube was removed by the pulsating flow, it was observed that the bubbles were removed by the pulsating flow. However, while the heat transfer characteristics were improved by about 10% due to the pulsating flow in non-boiling conditions, no effect was observed in nucleate boiling conditions. On the other hand, the bubbles that flowed out to the wide tube part were agitated but did not disappear. The experiment was conducted with water near the nucleate boiling point, and it was found that the shape of the venturi tube and the pressure inside the channel had a large effect.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で,細管部における流速によって,気泡の成長や離脱半径が変わることを確認できており,管部の流速制御によって沸点が変わり,伝熱面の温度を調整できる可能性が高いことが分かった.また,脈流により非沸騰時には伝熱特性が向上できることが分かった.今後,高熱流束対応の伝熱面の研究や,電子機器の高速化・小型化に伴って高熱流束に対応した液体循環型の冷却システムや,医療機器や高精度計測器などの温度がシステム性能に及ぼす機器の温度が調整できる機器の開発に活かすことができると考えられる.