Laser solid target interaction induced ignition phenomenon of fuel-air premixture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04250
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 19020:Thermal engineering-related
Research InstitutionNihon University (2021)
National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology (2019-2020)
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Eiichi  日本大学, 生産工学部, 教授 (90357369)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords着火 / レーザーブレイクダウン / アブレーション / 誘起流動 / 点火 / レーザー固体相互作用 / レーザー点火 / 希薄燃焼
Outline of Research at the Start
近年注目されている希薄燃焼や高乱流下などの状況において着火に用いるエネルギーは極めて大きくなり,放電によって加熱された電極そのものの気化,プラズマ化は無視できない状況にある.高温になった金属等の着火への影響について明らかにするため,パルスレーザーを固体表面に照射してその着火機構を調べる.レーザー光は短時間に加熱が完了するため,時間・空間的にそれぞれのプロセスを分離して評価することが可能となる.レーザー波長,ターゲット材料,照射配置などの,化学発光やシュリーレン計測等の時間・空間情報,発光スペクトル計測に対する依存性を通じて,何が着火をもたらしているのかを明らかにする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It has been known that when pulsed laser is focused near the surface of a solid target in the fuel-air premixture can be ignited with significantly lower energy than when it is focused in a gas, but the mechanism is not well understood. In this study, in order to clarify this, the effects of the laser focusing point and target spacing, and the target surface and laser incident angle on ignition were examined. The irradiation energy density was evaluaed by observing the focused laser beam profile, and the initial flame kernel was visualized by schlieren measurement. As a result, it was clarified that the ignition is a complex phenomenon of the fluid motion induced by the laser breakdown plasma and the ablation of the target material.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
内燃機関の着火方法を従来の方法から,レーザーを用いる着火にすることによって,希薄,且つ高圧な混合気の着火を可能とすることで熱効率を高め,CO2排出量を削減することができる.本研究によって,その着火に必要なレーザーエネルギーを抑制する方法や条件が明らかになったことから,レーザーによる多点着火などの新たな燃焼方法の可能性への展開が期待できる.また,近年の高エネルギー放電を希薄混合気への着火に用いる取り組みにおいても,電極に短時間にエネルギーが付与される状況は本研究で検証した条件と近く,電極材料のアブレーション効果は今後の着火研究に対して重要な知見を与える.