Development of a heat exchanger utilizing the properties of the polyimide mixture for highly efficient ultra-low-temperature cooling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04251
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 19020:Thermal engineering-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Nakagawa Hisashi  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 計量標準総合センター, 主任研究員 (90392638)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords熱交換器 / Kapitza抵抗 / 希釈冷凍機 / ポリイミド微粒子 / ポリグリコール酸生分解性プラスチック / 銀微粒子 / 多孔質体 / 高温圧縮法 / 微粒子 / ポリイミド / 銀焼結体 / 熱スイッチ / カピッツァ熱界面抵抗 / 粉末 / 熱輸送現象 / 超低温
Outline of Research at the Start
銀粉末焼結体熱交換器を持つ到達最低温度4 mKの希釈冷凍機の開発や、さまざまな粒径の銀粉末から作成した焼結体のガス吸着・熱伝導特性評価実験を行い、銀粉末焼結体の熱交換効率の増強には限界があることがわかった。本研究の目的は、熱可塑性プラスチック粉末とそれとは異なるプラスチック材との混合体を多孔質化し、それに熱交換経路を作成することで、銀粉末焼結体の限界を打破する高い熱交換効率を持つプラスチック多孔質体熱交換器を開発することにある。またこの多孔質体の熱界面抵抗測定やこの熱交換器をヘリウム3融解圧温度計に実装することで、プラスチック多孔質体と液体ヘリウム間の熱輸送現象を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to create a heat exchanger with high efficiency for ultra-low temperature cooling using properties of a polyimide (PI) mixture of PI and polyglycolic acid biodegradable plastic filaments (PGAF), and also to elucidate the Kapitza heat transport mechanism between porous materials and superfluid helium-4. These results will lead to innovative high-performance dilution refrigerators, which are indispensable for stable operation of superconducting circuit quantum computers.
Only PGAF could be removed from the sintered PI mixture to create a heat exchange pathway. Kapitza resistance between sinters made of fine silver particles having different particle sizes and superfluid helium-4 was investigated in the temperature range of 50 mK to 0.7 K. Despite the rough surface of porous material, no anomalous Kapitza resistance was observed, and the resistance showed a novel temperature dependence on a power law of temperature.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
超伝導回路量子コンピュータには、希釈冷凍機が生成する10 mKの超低温度が不可欠である。表面積の大きな銀焼結体熱交換器は、極低温下において大きな温度差を生むKapitza抵抗を低減し、希釈冷凍機性能を左右するキーデバイスである。本研究では、Kapitza抵抗と熱容量が小さいPIとPGAFを混合したPI混合体の焼結体を用いることで、従来の熱交換器性能を超えるPI多孔質体熱交換器(Piphex)の創出を目指した。量子ビットの大集積化に伴う熱負荷の増大に耐えうる大きな冷凍能力をもつ希釈冷凍機の開発は重要課題である。本研究の成果は、超低温冷却を高効率化し、量子コンピュータの発展に資すると期待される。