High performance structural vibration control by a preview of the future seismic waveform generated with a wave transmission network and an AI-based estimation system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04254
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 20010:Mechanics and mechatronics-related
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Hiramoto Kazuhiko  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 教授 (00261652)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松岡 太一  明治大学, 理工学部, 専任教授 (80360189)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsアクティブ振動制御 / 地震観測網 / 未来波形推定 / 予見制御 / ニューラルネットワーク / 振動制御 / 波形予測
Outline of Research at the Start
現在日本国内では,振動制御されている構造物や各地の観測サイト等,多数の地点で地震波が常時実時間観測されている。本研究では,これらの観測地点をネットワークで相互接続して波形情報を伝送し,当該構造に地震波が到達する前から伝送された波形情報を用いて制御を行うことによって,従来の性能を大きく上回るような高い振動抑制性能を実現する制御手法の開発・提案を行う。
制御手法として,状態フィードバック制御と外乱の未来値を用いるフィードフォワード制御からなる予見制御やその類似手法を用いる。地震外乱の未知の未来値は,ネットワークで伝送される遠隔地波形情報を元に,人工ニューラルネットワークを用いて推定する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A new active vibration control strategy of structural systems based on the information of future seismic waveform observed in remote observation sites is proposed. A waveform transmission network transmits the observed waveform information of the remote site to the structure under control. The waveform transmission network is realized by interconnecting multiple controlled structures and observation sites. By using the remote waveform information, a preview control method is adopted as the control law. For the preview action, a future seismic waveform in some time interval is needed. An artificial-intelligence-based waveform estimation system is proposed to estimate the future seismic waveform. The core of the wave estimation system is a multi-layered artificial neural network. We show that the proposed control method achieves much higher control performance over the optimized LQ state-feedback control law through a simulation study with a recorded seismic event in Japan.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
構造系にセンサ・アクチュエータを設置して地震による構造の振動を制御する新しい手法を提案した.強震モニタのような常時観測システムが,近い将来に地震波形情報そのものの実時間伝送も行えるようになることを想定し,震源に近い遠隔地波形情報も利用して到達地震波の未来波形をAIに基づく手法により推定することで,いわば先回りで振動制御する手法を研究した.中越地震の記録によるシミュレーションにより,提案手法は従来のフィードバック制御を大きく上回る性能を達成することを示した.これにより,現在緊急地震速報等に活用されている地震観測網の振動制御へのより高度な利用が実現され,地震を受ける構造系の安全性の向上につながる.