Object Carrying and Dynamic Manipulation Systems Applied with Locomotion Control Techniques of Underactuated Robots
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04255
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 20010:Mechanics and mechatronics-related
Research InstitutionJapan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Asano Fumihiko  北陸先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 准教授 (70415066)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 徳田 功  立命館大学, 理工学部, 教授 (00261389)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords物体搬送 / 動的操作 / 同期現象 / 軸回転摩擦 / 移動ロボット / 運動生成 / 劣駆動システム / 劣駆動系 / 高周波振動
Outline of Research at the Start
劣駆動ロボットの運動生成と移動制御に関する技術を効果的に応用することで、革新的な物体搬送・動的操作システムの設計開発に資する理論的基礎を構築する。主に匍匐型前進・後退運動をする移動ロボットとリミットサイクル歩行・ステルス歩行をする脚移動ロボットの二つを駆動源あるい搬送対象物体として考え、これらのロボットのために構築されてきた運動生成・制御理論を物体搬送・動的操作系の問題へと拡張・変換する。また、上記の研究を通して得られた新たな知見を、劣駆動移動ロボットの運動生成・制御技術へと還元する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The main research results on object transfer devices and dynamic operation systems driven by underactuated mobile robots are summarized below. First, we numerically and experimentally showed that the moving speed of a regular polygonal conveyed object can be controlled by moving a tilted stage actively or passively up and down, and numerically clarified that the fundamental periods of multiple conveyed objects with different shapes and sizes can be synchronized with each other at an integer ratio. Second, we proposed paper feeding systems that connect a part of the body of a crawling-like locomotion robot to the environment and use it as a driving source, and numerically showed that the robot’s forward propelling force generated by wobbling can be appropriately converted to the paper feeding operation force. Furthermore, we proposed a new robot model that can achieve more advanced dynamic operation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、劣駆動移動ロボットを物体搬送装置・動的操作システムの駆動源として活用すべく、その数学的モデリングや運動生成・制御技術に関する手法を適切に書き換え、革新的な産業機械を創出することを目的としたものである。傾斜したステージを能動的または受動的に上下運動させることで、その上を移動する搬送物の移動速度制御や自動整列を実現できることを理論と実機実験の両面から示した。また、匍匐型移動ロボットの身体の一部を環境に固定することで給紙システムを実現し、前進のための推力を適切に給紙操作力へと変換できることを示した。これらの研究活動を通して、ロボットの運動制御技術の新しい応用分野の開拓に努めた。