Study on the attitude motion of stratospheric balloon system during trangent state by distributed attitude loggers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04256
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 20010:Mechanics and mechatronics-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa University (2021-2022)
Osaka University (2019-2020)
Principal Investigator
Shoji Yasuhiro  金沢大学, 先端宇宙理工学研究センター, 准教授 (70582774)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords姿勢計測 / 成層圏気球 / データ解析 / 姿勢運動 / 機械力学 / 状態推定 / 過渡状態 / 実測
Outline of Research at the Start
成層圏気球は宇宙観測や宇宙工学の予備実験等のため世界中で用いられる.気球フライトシステムの姿勢運動はミッションの成否に大きく影響するが,その運動特性は上昇,下降中に大きく,水平浮遊中は小さくなることが知られている程度で,減衰特性などを定量的に予想する方法は確立されていない.研究代表者は,これまでにフライトシステム各部の姿勢運動と変形を計測解析する手法を開発し,実証した.これを用いてフライトシステム各部の姿勢運動データを収集,解析し,様々なフライトシステムに対して統一的に適用できる姿勢運動減衰モデルの獲得を目指す.本研究により気球による科学観測技術の発展に貢献する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study conducted the data acquisition of the attitude motions of whole balloon flight systems with the GPS loggers we developed. In 4-year-research term, 4 flight experiment were conducted, experiment data were successfully recovered from 3 experiment. The data recovery of the remaining 1 data set is still being processed.
This study first aimed to clarify the transient attitude behavior of the balloon flight system, However, during the process, we found that the ambient temperature around the logger seemed to affect strongly on the measurement data. Therefore, before studying the transient state, we studied the influence of the temperature on the attitude data, and efficient process to remove the influence in the post-process.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
成層圏気球は宇宙科学分野において,一つの観測手段であるばかりでなく,最先端のテクノロジを宇宙に近い環境におけるミッションに適用し,人工衛星などの宇宙技術開発につなげるためにも重要なプラットフォームである.気球の利用目的には,機器を搭載するゴンドラを特定の方向に向ける制御が必要となるものもある.一方,方向制御システムを設計するためには,制御対象の特性をよく把握する必要がある.現在そのようなデータの蓄積はは十分ではない.本研究はデータ収集,蓄積という点だけでも,気球実験を通した宇宙技術開発に対して大きな貢献となると期待される.