Project/Area Number |
19K04258
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 20010:Mechanics and mechatronics-related
Research Institution | Oita University |
Principal Investigator |
NAKAE TAKASHI 大分大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (80579730)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
劉 孝宏 大分大学, 理工学部, 教授 (60230877)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 粒状体 / 衝突ダンパー / オーディオ / 強制振動 / 自励振動 / 制振 / 粉状体 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
粒子ダンパとは,構造がシンプルで安価であり,その制振効果の高さから,多くの分野にも応用できる可能性を有している。 本研究は,基礎的な実験・理論によって,粒子が非常に小さい鋳鉄粉の制振メカニズムを,異なる複数の振動系を用いて明らかにする。さらに,実振動現象への技術的応用性について評価・検討し,鋳鉄粉の総合的な制振技術を開発することを目的とし,より汎用性が高い制振材の開発を目指した挑戦的研究である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The particle damper is a damper that uses the kinetic energy of particles and consumes the energy by collision or friction energy between a vibrating body and particles. Currently, The cast iron powder treated in this study has a particle size much smaller than the particle dampers used so far, and is used as a damping material for high grade audio racks, but its damping mechanism is unsolved. In this study, the mechanism of vibration suppressive effect and vibration characteristics of cast iron powder are clarified by fundamental experiment. In order to apply the vibration damping effect of cast iron powder to actual vibration phenomena, the self-excited vibration phenomenon such as disc brake squeal, Hot Judder phenomenon, and the vibration damping of audio rack which is a forced vibration system are treated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
鋳鉄粉はこれまでの粒状ダンパよりも粒径が非常に小さく,制振効果の優位性が確認されているが,粒径が小さい粒状ダンパの振動特性,制振メカニズムは未解決であり,さらに自励振動を制振する技術は未確立であった。 このような異なる振動現象への制振効果を確認したことにより,汎用性が高い制振材として利用でき,独創的な製品開発が可能となる。また,鋳鉄粉はシンプルかつ安価で,一般的な粘性減衰やアクティブダンパと異なり,老朽化せず,メンテナンス不要で,温度に依存しない等の利点以外にも,廃材の有効利用の観点からも,インパクトのある社会還元性と環境の持続性を両立する制振材として利用可能である.