Research on the Swimmer's Auditory Characteristics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04260
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 20010:Mechanics and mechatronics-related
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
OHGI Yuji  慶應義塾大学, 政策・メディア研究科(藤沢), 教授 (90317313)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 成田 健造  鹿屋体育大学, スポーツ・武道実践科学系, 助教 (70836999)
谷川 哲朗  大阪国際大学, 人間科学部, 講師 (90615452)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords水中聴覚 / 水中音響 / 水泳 / 骨伝導 / 視覚障がい水泳 / 泳者 / 視覚障がい水泳選手
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は,「遊泳中のヒトが水中および水面付近(ここでは水面上と水面直下を意味する)においてどのようにして音を聴いているのか?」という生理物理現象を明らかにすることを第一の目的とし,さらに「遊泳中のヒトに対して音声や音響によって情報伝達を行う場合にはいかなる音源を選択すれば良いのか,その指標を提示する」ことを第二の目的とする.水中や水面表層に位置するヒトがどのようにして音を聴き,それを認識するか?という生理物理現象は未だ完全に明らかにされていない.これらの問題を明らかにすることが本研究の概要である.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to clarify the mechanism of underwater hearing: how do humans listen to sound sources emitted underwater while swimming? The experiment was conducted in an indoor swimming pool, which can create a quiet environment free from vibration and noise. A tethered crawling swimmer remained in a fixed position, and the frequencies used in octave band analysis were transmitted from an underwater loudspeaker placed at the side of the swimmer. A response test was conducted to determine whether or not the swimmer heard the frequencies during the swim. The results of the experiment on seven subjects showed that hearing was very poor in the low frequency range, and that their hearing changed depending on whether they concentrated on the sound rather than swimming.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
水中で音を聴くという課題はこれまで潜水士,スクーバダイバー等の水中安全確保を研究対象にしており完全水没状態での検討がなされてきた.しかしながら一般の人にとっての水環境は泳ぎ,すなわち水面付近であることは言うまでもなく,この空気と水との境界面における聴覚の生理現象は全く未知の問題である.音によって壁への接近を視覚障がい水泳選手に知らせるという申請者がこれまでに取り組んできた用具開発によって浮かんできたこの疑問を明らかにすることは,水中運動における危険報知にくわえ,水中での音声伝送や水中音響アミューズメントといった方面への応用も期待される