Glocal active noise control in a free acoustical field based zero control power phenomena
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04261
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 20010:Mechanics and mechatronics-related
Research InstitutionSeikei University
Principal Investigator
Iwamoto Hiroyuki  成蹊大学, 理工学部, 教授 (90404938)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 久野 翔太郎  成蹊大学, 理工学部, 助教 (00825945)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsグローカル制御 / ゼロ制御パワー / 能動騒音制御 / 音響パワー / 自由空間 / 開空間 / ゼロ制御パワー現象
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究課題では,能動騒音制御によって開空間の音響パワーを最小化した際に制御音源のパワーがゼロになる現象に着目し,制御点周辺の情報のみからグローバルな騒音抑制を可能とする手法を提案する.ただし,ゼロ制御パワー現象は全音響パワー最小化の必要条件に過ぎないので,当該現象と何らかの評価関数(ダミー評価関数)をセットにすることで,必要十分条件を構築する.また,複数制御音源によるゼロ制御パワー現象の発現条件を解明し,当該現象とダミー評価関数の最小化を両立する制御手法を確立する.最終的には,低周波発生装置を騒音源とするフィールド実験を行うことで,その有用性を実証する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, focusing on the zero control power phenomenon where acoustic power of a control sound source becomes zero under the optimal condition of acoustic power control in a free space, the method achieving global noise reduction based on the information around the control sources was presented. Firstly, it was clarified that reciprocity of inter-source mobility is necessary for the zero control power phenomenon. Furthermore, it was revealed that the ratio of active acoustical intensity and reactive acoustical intensity is a performance index that achieves suboptimal control effect of total acoustical power in a free space.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来の音響パワー制御法では、制御音源のみならず騒音源の情報も制御系の設計に必要であった。このことは、能動騒音制御系を導入する際の大きな障壁となる。本研究では、この状況を打破すべく、制御音源周りの情報のみで最適制御系を構築するグローカル制御を提案した。これにより、能動騒音制御が有効とされる低周波騒音を抑制するシステムの実装が容易となる。応用例としては風車騒音の抑制などが考えられ、再生エネルギ普及への貢献が期待できる。