Management of electromagnetic force utilizing salient-pole variable magnetic field in linear motion and rotation electromagnetic actuators
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04262
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 20010:Mechanics and mechatronics-related
Research InstitutionDaido University
Principal Investigator
Osawa Fumiaki  大同大学, 工学部, 教授 (50410618)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords電磁アクチュエータ / 直動・回転 / 突極可変界磁 / 磁気干渉 / エネルギーマネージメント / 直動 / 回転 / 突極 / アクチュエータ / 相互磁気干渉 / 電磁力マネージメント / 多自由度 / 直動回転 / 高出力化 / 制御
Outline of Research at the Start
新世代アクチュエータとして多自由度の動きを1台で直接駆動できる多自由度アクチュエータの実用化が産業応用分野で期待されている。
本研究は直動・回転を可能にする多自由度電磁アクチュエータの高出力化を目的とし、磁気的な突極構造と直動・回転巻線間に生じる磁気干渉を応用した新たな制御技術を提案する。トルク・推力の増大を目指した磁気的な突極構造と巻線励磁電流間の相互磁気干渉メカニズムを解明する。目標運動から最小損失、最大効率を実現する電磁力マネージメントを導出することにより、新たな制御技術を提示する。さらに駆動面におけるギャップの支持機構を簡素化するために磁気浮上を含めた支持案内機構への応用を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The study aims to increase the output of an actuator with multiple degrees of freedom, which is capable of linear and rotary motion. To achieve this objective, (1) the increased output was validated using an iron salient-pole variable field and (2) the technology for managing the electromagnetic force that determines the current distribution of various windings based on target motion was investigated.
The results elucidated the principles of salient-pole structure principles and the increased output due to magnetization from an iron salient pole. Equivalent circuits and mathematical models of the actuator were derived to facilitate the evaluation of output characteristics. We demonstrated the current distribution method for each winding during simultaneous linear and rotary motion. This technology can also be applied to the outer drive type.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
2自由度方向の駆動巻線と可動子鉄心突極に作用する磁気的な相互干渉の利用技術は直動・回転駆動アクチュエータの突極設計と電流制御技術において重要な指針となる。可動子を固定子の外側に配置するアウター駆動型、円筒状を切り開いた平面駆動アクチュエータ等の磁気的な突極性を有する多自由度アクチュエータへの転用も可能である。また、三相インバータ2台によって駆動することができるため、制御システムの構築が容易である。