Development of knee joint stability evaluation method considering joint synovial fluid
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04269
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 20010:Mechanics and mechatronics-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Takeda Ryo  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 助教 (90645095)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords膝関節 / 膝関節包 / 膝関節靭帯 / 有限要素法 / 力学試験 / 膝関節安定性 / 膝関節靭帯線維束 / 有限要素モデル / 膝関節運動再現 / CT画像 / シミュレーション / 靭帯組織 / 流体構造連成解析 / 靭帯線維束 / 生体力学 / 膝関節組織材料物性値 / 関節滑液 / 構造解析 / 安定性評価
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では①関節組織の物性値測定,②流体-構造連成解析と③関節滑液付加実験を通して関節滑液が膝関節安定性に寄与するメカニズムを解析する.①では力学試験を通して膝関節の各組織の物性値を特定する.①で得られた結果を②のモデルで入力し,関節滑液が及ぼす関節内の圧力.応力分布を計算する.③ではEx-vivo実験では膝モデルの関節滑液を制御し,関節運動時に掛かる荷重・トルクを測定する.②と③の結果を比較して関節滑液の影響を定量的に評価・検証する.これまで膝関節各組織(靭帯組織,骨組織,半月板,滑液)の相互作用を考慮した解析方法は無かったため学術的及び独創的な結果が予想される.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated the mechanism behind knee joint stability. First, we constructed a platform for knee joint experiments that can measure the material properties of knee joint tissues. We investigated the effect of joint capsule and synovial fluid on ligament bearing capacity using this platform. As a result, the joint capsule and synovial fluid did not have a significant effect on the bearing capacity of the knee joint at deep flexion angles compared to the ligament fibers. However, it was found that at shallow bending angles may have an affect on the bearing capacity. Finally, a geometrically accurate numerical analysis knee joint model was constructed based on CT image segmentation. It was possible of reproducing the knee joint drawer tests at any flexion angles. As a result the load state of the cruciate ligament fiber bundles, which greatly contributes to the stability of the knee joint, was estimated. The validity was verified by comparison with previous studies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
関節包や関節滑液には靭帯線維束の保護機能や軟骨組織の潤滑機能等が有り,膝関節の安定性に深く関係しているのにも関わらず,その機械的な力学特性を定量的に報告した例は少ない.本研究では実験と数値解析を通して,関節包,関節滑液,半月板,靭帯線維束が膝関節安定性のメカニズムに及ぼす影響を明らかにした.従来,靭帯断裂や変形性関節症の患者の術後経過は定性的なアンケート評価を行う事が多い.そのため,本研究で開発した解析手法を用いることで患者の膝関節の力学状態を定量的に提示することが可能となる.今後解析精度が向上した場合,臨床現場における関節症の診断・手術手法の評価,術後経過の観察に用いることが可能だと考える.