Localization characteristics of liquid oscillation in a rectangular container with a multi-liquid surface
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04271
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 20010:Mechanics and mechatronics-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Takahara Hiroki  東京工業大学, 工学院, 教授 (90226910)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords液面揺動 / 液面揺動の局所化 / 非線形液面揺動 / スロッシング / 多液面容器 / 非線形振動 / 揺動の局所化
Outline of Research at the Start
隔壁等で液面を分離することで多液面が生じる容器内で生じる液面揺動局所化のメカニズムの解明し,容器の大きさ,隔壁の位置,開口部の大きさ,液深等の条件が液面揺動の局所化の発生条件や,局所化時の液面揺動の大きさに与える影響に着目する.多液面間の非線形連成による揺動現象のメカニズムや発生条件等の基本特性を解明するために,局所化を左右する液面揺動モードを調べ,この固有モードを用いて非線形運動方程式を導き,揺動特性を考察する.それを実験によって確認するとともに,液面間の揺動特性(隔壁の位置や厚さ(液面間の距離),隔壁下の開口部の大きさが局所化現象の発生条件等)に与える影響を明らかにする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The characteristics of two surface liquid motions in a rectangular tank are investigated. The characteristics of multi-surface liquid oscillation are important, In the sloshing with multiple surfaces, it has been reported that each liquid surface vibrates with different amplitudes. These phenomena are called the localization of sloshing. However, to date, this phenomenon has not been elucidated at all. In this research, we focused on the fundamental characteristics of this phenomenon. The effects on localization by changing the size of the opening connecting the two liquid surfaces while keeping the size of the liquid surfaces constant are investigated. Through experiments, it was confirmed that localization of sloshing occurs even if the size of the opening is changed. Furthermore, when the size of the opening was changed, the frequency range where the localization occurs changed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
液体を収めた容器は多方面に利用され,地震の多い我が国では,地震動を受けた場合でも容器の安全性の確保は,重要な課題である.液面振動を抑えるために,容器内に隔壁を設置する方法がよく用いられおり,その効果も実証されている.しかし,隔壁を設置することにより液面で分離された容器では,特定の励振条件で,隔壁を挿入したことにより,特定の液面に揺動が集中する揺動の局所化現象が生じ,局所化しない場合より液面揺動が大きくなる場合があることが確認されており,隔壁挿入によって危険性が増す可能性もあるが,その現象についてはまったく分かってあらず,その特性を把握することは液体貯槽の安全性の向上に寄与するものである.