Development of Add-on Unit of Manual Overcoming for Level and Clearance Gap on Seamless Use for Train of Railway
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04272
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 20010:Mechanics and mechatronics-related
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
IMAMURA TAKASHI  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 准教授 (10422809)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 棚橋 重仁  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 助教 (00547292)
橋本 学  新潟大学, 人文社会科学系, 准教授 (20282973)
野田 善之  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 准教授 (60426492)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords乗降支援機構 / 車いす / 操作力低減 / 乗り心地評価 / エネルギー蓄積
Outline of Research at the Start
近年,鉄道を利用する車いす使用者が増加しており,公共交通機関の整備が進められている.しかし,鉄道施設においては,車両の動揺によるプラットホームへの接触を避けるための余剰間隔が必要であることから,完全に段差と離隔(プラットホームと電車との隙間)を取り除くことはできない. そこで本研究では,車いす使用者の鉄道利用時における円滑な乗降支援として,介助や電源なしに利用可能で,最大200mmの段差や離隔を解消する,シームレスな乗降支援機構の実現を目的としている.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There is a need for a mechanism that enables a wheelchair user to smoothly get on and off a train without assistance. In this study, we propose a device that enables a wheelchair user to get on and off a railroad car by lifting the wheelchair according to the height of the step by manual operation by the wheelchair user himself/herself. This mechanism was designed and manufactured in accordance with international and domestic standards ISO/JIS. Through experiments with a dummy load and a human subject, we confirmed that the wheelchair is stable with low vibration while getting on and off the train, and that the basic operation is possible by evaluating the time required to operate the lever when stepping over a step. On the other hand, it was also confirmed that a mechanism to support the lever operation is necessary for users who are light in weight and have low arm strength.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
モータなどの電気エネルギーを用いた支援装置が多く開発・実用化される一方で,災害時などの電気エネルギーを喪失した場合の利用継続性が懸念される.本研究で開発する「利用者自身の操作力を利活用する機構」の開発は,支援装置の持続的な利用に向けて不可欠である.
また,機構の知能化技術を高めることは,支援機器の低コスト化,送電などのインフラ依存度の低下の実現につながり社会的なバリアフリーの促進に寄与するほか,人の残存機能を活用することで高齢化社会における身体機能の低下の抑止にも寄与するものと考えられる.