Development of MEMS array device vibrating cell for elucidating a micro vibration effect in the bone reproduction on a cell scale.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04273
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 20010:Mechanics and mechatronics-related
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
Minami Kazuyuki  山口大学, 大学院創成科学研究科, 教授 (00229759)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐藤 克也  徳島大学, 大学院社会産業理工学研究部(理工学域), 准教授 (10403651)
中原 佐  山口大学, 大学院創成科学研究科, 助教 (00756968)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords微小振動 / マイクロデバイス / Bio MEMS / メカノバイオロジー / 骨形成 / MEMS / 細胞 / 骨再生
Outline of Research at the Start
全身振動療法により骨形成が促進されることが明らかになっているが、そのメカニズムも適切な条件も分かっていない。1×10-6以下の歪みの微小な機械振動が骨形成を促進するメカニズムは大きな謎を含んでおり、メカノバイオロジー視点から解明すれば、骨折の治療や骨粗鬆症の改善に大きく貢献できる。メカニズムの解明には、微小振動下にある細胞内の小器官の動態を把握することが必要で有り、その手法の開発が必要である。本研究では、振動が細胞に与える影響を、単一細胞レベルで解明するための足がかりとして、微小な振動による細胞核などの細胞内小器官の共振的な揺動による変位・力の発生を評価する手法の開発を試みる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is known that the cells responses to external mechanical stimulation. Although the effectiveness of vibration stimulation for the osteoanagenesis has been reported, the clarification of detail mechanism for this phenomena is insufficient. In this study, a cell vibration micro array device has been developed to evaluate the cell dynamics and responses to vibration. The device has array of moving micro stages which have transparent thin film for enabling to observe the cell responses to vibration stimulation by optical microscope. The micro moving stages are moved with a needle actuated by piezo actuator. Microfabrication processes, such as a conventional photolithography, lift-off, and sacrificial layer etching, were used for fabricating the device. It was confirmed that fabricated micro stage could be vibrated at the acceleration amplitude of 0.1 and 0.2 G with 15, 45, and 90 Hz.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
人体に振動を与える全身振動療法により骨形成が促進されることが明らかになっているが、そのメカニズムは明らかでは無い。先行研究により微小振動が骨形成を促進するメカニズムには細胞が関与していると考えられており、細胞の振動感知メカニズムおよびその解明手法を明らかにすることが必要である。本研究成果は、微小振動下にある細胞の振動感知メカニズムの解明手法を提供することにつながり、将来的には効果的な全身振動療法の実現や骨粗鬆症の治療薬の開発に貢献できる。