Development of a Passive Vibration Control System Using a Dynamic Absorber in Combination with an Electric Circuit
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04276
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 20010:Mechanics and mechatronics-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
Asami Toshihiko  兵庫県立大学, 工学研究科, 特任教授 (70128784)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山田 啓介  関西大学, システム理工学部, 准教授 (80456798)
川口 夏樹  兵庫県立大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (90824392)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords電気・機械複合式動吸振器 / 機械式二重動吸振器 / H∞最適化規範 / H2最適化規範 / 安定度最大化規範 / 動吸振器 / 圧電・機械式二重動吸振器 / 最適設計式 / 制振性能 / 二重質量 / 受動制振 / 代数的厳密解 / 電気回路併用 / 最適化 / 電気・電子回路 / 振動抑制 / エネルギー回生
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は,研究代表者がライフワークとして取り組んできた動吸振器の最適化研究の直接的な成果として,直列型の二重動吸振器を用いた新規な制振装置の開発研究である。それに加えて,最近,電気回路で動吸振器系を製作し,エネルギー回生に精力的に取り組んでおられる関西大学の山田准教授に全面的に協力して頂き,電気回路を併用した直列型二重動吸振器を完成させるという計画を立てている。その先には,山田准教授の追求しているエネルギー回生型動吸振器があり,最終的にはそこまで研究を進めたいと考えている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The use of a double-mass dynamic vibration absorber (DVA) improves vibration suppression performance for ordinary single-mass DVAs, but the structure becomes more complex, which raises practicality issues. Therefore, we propose an electrical-mechanical combined DVA in which the second DVA is replaced by an electrical circuit. In this case, the complexity of the device can be avoided and the vibration suppression performance is much better than that of the single-mass DVAs. However, there is still no reliable design formula for the optimization of this combined DVA. The principal investigator has developed optimization formulas for this new DVA based on three different criteria: the H∞, H2 or stability maximization criterion. Furthermore, an experimental apparatus was fabricated, and it was verified that this DVA exhibits good vibration suppression performance comparable to that of a mechanical double-mass DVA.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
研究代表者らが提案する電気・機械複合式動吸振器の最適化については多くの研究者によって研究されてきたが,未だに実用性のある設計式は提案されていない。本研究によって,初めて非常にシンプルな形の厳密な設計式を導出することに成功した。今後,世界中でこの方式の動吸振器が製作されていくことになるが,その先駆けとなる研究となるだろう。
共同研究者にはこの方式の動吸振器を製作して頂き,実験も行った。その動吸振器は,理論解析で予測されていた通りの制振性能を発揮しており,我々が導出した設計式の有用性が確認できた。今後,機械式の動吸振器の代わりにこの電気・機械複合式動吸振器の使用がますます増えていくことが期待される。