Proposal of Rotational Measurement System in Extreme Environment and Multi-Body Dynamics for Motion Analysis and Optimization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04277
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 20010:Mechanics and mechatronics-related
Research InstitutionAoyama Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Sugawara Yoshiki  青山学院大学, 理工学部, 教授 (10422320)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 武田 真和  青山学院大学, 理工学部, 助教 (40845640)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords計測 / 回転 / 圧電素子 / 極限環境 / ノンスムース / 柔軟構造 / マルチボディダイナミクス / 接触 / 摩擦 / 衝突 / ノンスムースダイナミクス / 柔軟 / モード分解 / 線形相補性 / 柔軟マルチボディダイナミクス / スティックスリップ / 回転角計測 / 接触問題 / カルマンフィルタ / メカトロニクス
Outline of Research at the Start
核融合炉内の保守管理ロボットシステムのために回転情報計測のセンサは重要であるが,炉内の放射線環境の影響を強く受ける半導体を有する一般的な光学式エンコーダなどの使用は困難である.そこで,本研究では回転軸に接続された偏心カムとそれに接触する圧電素子の変形時の発生電圧を利用した回転計測システムを提案し,実験装置を構築する.さらに,そのシステムが持つ動的な特性を把握するために数学モデルの構築を行う.実験結果および得られた数学モデルを用いた数値解析結果との比較により,提案システムの評価を行いその有効性を示す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As a rotation angle measurement sensor for a robot system in a nuclear fusion reactor, this research proposed a method of measuring the rotation angle from the piezoelectric voltage generated by the deformation of a flexible beam to which a piezoelectric element is attached and an eccentric cam coupled to the rotation axis. This study also proposed a method to add robustness by combining several of the proposed systems and introducing a Kalman filter and a charge amplifier. In the proposed method, depending on the angular velocity of the measurement axis, detachment and collision may occur between the cam and the beam, affecting the measurement system. Therefore, a formulation and analysis method for flexible structures with contact based on multi-body dynamics and non-smooth dynamics was proposed, and the effectiveness of the proposed method through basic experiments was demonstrated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年,急速に実用化を目指した動きが活発化している核融合発電は,主にその発電の実証や能力向上についての着目した研究が多いものの,実用化に必須の保守・管理に関する研究は極めて少なく,本研究は核融合発電の実用化に伴う課題解決に寄与する.また,本研究で提案する計測システムにおいて発生するノンスムースな接触を伴う柔軟構造物の運動に対して,一解析手法の提案および実験検証を行っており,まだ未確立の問題に対して一案を提案していることから,同分野において意義のある結果である.また,本解析手法は本計測システムに限らず,様々な産業界で現れる現象に適用できる可能性が高く,より一般的な展開につながる成果である.