Project/Area Number |
19K04278
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 20010:Mechanics and mechatronics-related
Research Institution | Shibaura Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | マイクロロボット / コンプライアント・メカニズム / MEMS / 折り紙構造 / 形状記憶合金アクチュエータ / 積層型静電容量角度センサ / ポリマーアクチュエータ / コンプライアント・ヒンジ / マイクロ・ロボット / 6脚マイクロ・ロボット / 形状記憶ポリマーアクチュエータ / マイクロシステム |
Outline of Research at the Start |
可動部分を有するマイクロシステムでは,部品が小さく組立てが難しいため,コンプライアント・メカニズム(柔軟なヒンジと硬い構造体の一体化メカニズム)が提案されている.2次元のコンプライアント・メカニズムは数式モデル化も容易で,MEMSの重要設計手法である.3次元では数式モデルの3Dプリンタによる報告だけで,MEMSプロセスでは実現されていない. MEMSプロセスは高精度にセンサやアクチュエータを集積できるが,本質的には2次元の平面微細加工技術である.MEMSプロセスによる折り上げ構造体に,柔軟な素材による形状異方性を持つヒンジ部を埋め込み,3次元コンプライアント・メカニズムを実現する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In micro systems that have moving joints such as a micro robot, assembling parts is difficult. When assembling micro systems, grasping such small parts tightly, alignment them to correct position and direction are necessary. As a solution to this problem, a compliant mechanism that integrates soft deformed parts and hard structural parts has been proposed, and it makes the small parts assembling simple. Using MEMS (Micro-Electro-Mechanical Systems) techniques, a three-dimensional compliant mechanism that can be used in a micro system was realized. A small 6-legged robot using this compliant mechanism was designed and evaluated. During the research period, 4 peer-reviewed international papers were published and presentations in 9 international conferences and 10 domestic conferences were performed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究成果の学術的意義はマイクロシステムの部品組立を簡単化するコンプライアント・メカニズムの設計手法とMEMSによる製造プロセスを確立したことである.センサやアクチュエータなどを含めた集積化も実施した. 本研究の製造プロセスでは,真空プロセスが不要でプロセス時間が短縮されるため,設計変更が容易である.例えば医療用マイクロシステムではカスタマイズの容易さ・迅速さは大きなメリットである.飲む胃カメラシステムやカテーテル手術用器具など,利用者の身体的特徴や必要な検査に応じて,筐体サイズや形状,センサやアクチュエータ,バッテリ容量等を最適設計でき,それがすぐに利用者の下に届く便利なシステムが期待できる.