Project/Area Number |
19K04279
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 20010:Mechanics and mechatronics-related
Research Institution | Nihon University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 制御系検証 / 微分ゲーム / 機械力学・制御 / 解析・評価 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では非線形制御系の性能を保証できる範囲や条件を解析的に求めるための汎用的かつ実用的な検証手法を開発する.その基本的な考え方は,制御系の検証問題を利益が相反する2人のプレイヤによるゲーム問題として定式化することである.すなわち,制御系の安定性を低下させ最悪状態に陥れようとするプレイヤ1と,制御系の設計目標を達成しようとするプレイヤ2を想定し,これらのプレイヤの最適戦略を非線形最適化の数値解法によって求める.プレイヤ1がいかなる戦略を取ろうとも,最悪状態における性能を下回ることはないことが理論的に保証でき,最悪条件下における制御性能が検証できることになる.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
A desk-top verification method that can analytically determine the range of system parameter variations and disturbances that can guarantee the performance of nonlinear control systems is developed in this study. Based on differential game theory, the verification problem is formulated as a non-cooperative game in which player 1 tries to stabilize the system and player 2 tries to destabilize it. Assuming that the control input of the controller is considered as the player 1 and the system parameter variation and disturbance as the player 2, the game problem is solved using a numerical optimization algorithm called a multiple-shooting method to find the worst and optimal strategy for the two players. The method is applied to a vehicle steering and four-wheel torque control system, and it is confirmed that the method can identify the range where the control performance can be guaranteed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
近年の複雑化した人工物を目的通りに作動させるためには,高度な制御システムが不可欠である.このような制御システムの性能を維持できる制御コマンド,パラメタ変動,外乱などの条件を定量化することは実システムの安全性確保の面から重要である.本研究の成果は特に人命や環境に重大な影響を及ぼすsafety critical systemの安全性向上に寄与するものである. また学術的には,本研究は非線形微分ゲーム問題の解法に1つの方向を与えるものであると同時に,実際の制御系開発においてはコントローラ設計と同等以上に重要な制御系の性能保証問題に1つのアプローチを提案するものである.