| Project/Area Number |
19K04283
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 20010:Mechanics and mechatronics-related
| Research Institution | Osaka Sangyo University |
Principal Investigator |
KURITA Yutaka 大阪産業大学, 工学部, 教授 (70275171)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
大浦 靖典 滋賀県立大学, 工学部, 准教授 (60512770)
田中 昂 滋賀県立大学, 工学部, 講師 (60759273)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | びびり振動 / 固有振動 / 連成振動系 / 安定判別 / 自励振動 / 切削加工 / 薄肉円筒 / 減衰 / 一巡伝達関数 / 静的ゲイン / 振幅倍率 / 薄肉円筒工作物 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では,「どのような仕組みでびびり振動が発生するのか」「びびり振動の発生に,工作物,工具,切削条件は,どのような影響を与えるのか」「どのような対策をとれば,びびり振動の発生を抑制できるのか」を明らかにする。まず,背分力→並進変位,並進変位→主分力,主分力→背分力の静特性から,一巡伝達関数の静的ゲインを算出する。次に,工作物の減衰と固有振動数差からゲイン増幅率を求める。静的ゲインとゲイン増幅率の積である一巡伝達関数のゲインが,位相交点周波数で1より大きいときに,びびり振動が発生する。この一巡伝達関数のゲインを低下させる工作物,工具,切削条件を求め,びびり振動抑制対策を作成する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This report describes the generation mechanism of chatter vibration in cutting thin-walled cylindrical workpieces. Cylindrical workpieces have two natural vibrations with the same number of node diameters but different positions (sine mode and cosine mode). During cutting, coupling occurs between these two natural vibrations, forming a feedback loop. The open-loop transfer function of this coupled vibration system is calculated by dividing it into three parts: principal force - thrust force, thrust force -translational displacement, and translational displacement - principal force. When the gain of the open-loop transfer function becomes larger than 1 at the phase crossover frequency, chatter vibration is generated at the frequency.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
航空機産業などで,軽量化のために薄肉部品の使用が増加している。薄肉円筒工作物の切削加工時には,工作物の円形断面が変形するびびり振動が発生する。びびり振動が発生すると,加工品質が低下するので,試行錯誤的なびびり振動対策が行われているものの,十分な振動抑制効果が得られていない。びびり振動の発生メカニズムの解明によって,合理的な振動抑制対策が確立できれば,軽量で質の良い薄肉部品を,短時間で製作できるようになる。