Development of next-generation integrated vibration simulator for highly accurate estimation of the vibrational damping capacity of a mechanical system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04284
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 20010:Mechanics and mechatronics-related
Research InstitutionFukuoka Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Tomoda Akinori  福岡工業大学, 工学部, 助教 (20582414)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords機械力学・制御 / 振動解析 / 分子動力学法 / 内部摩擦 / マルチスケール解析 / 第一原理計算 / 古典分子動力学法 / 原子間ポテンシャル
Outline of Research at the Start
機械システムの開発・設計では,振動特性の異なる金属材料を用いた部品を多数使用することがあり,振動入力時において系の応答が著しく増大する可能性を有する.このような機械システムにおける振動応答の推定にはFEM(有限要素法)が用いられるが,金属材料の内部摩擦に起因する振動減衰能の再現が困難であり,CAEによる最適設計の障壁となっている.そこで本研究では,材料内部の転位や双晶といった内部摩擦を高精度にモデリングすることが可能なMD(分子動力学法)とFEMを組み合わせた統合振動シミュレータの開発に挑む.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to develop a vibration analysis method that can highly accurately estimate the vibration response of mechanical systems by modeling internal friction mechanisms, such as twinning and dislocations, in metallic materials. The crystal structure of the M2052 alloy, a manganese-based vibration-damping alloy, was modeled using the molecular dynamics (MD) method, and a neural network interatomic potential (NNP) based on deep learning was developed. The results of tensile test simulations using the MD method suggest that it is possible to develop an NNP that can accurately estimate the mechanical properties of the M2052 alloy. In the future, we plan to evaluate and improve the accuracy of the NNP by developing an MD model that takes twinning into account and estimating mechanical properties such as Young's modulus and the logarithmic damping ratio.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,金属材料の内部構造,周囲温度や圧力等の機械システムの運転環境を考慮した統合的振動解析法の開発が可能であることを示した.これは,CAE(Computer Aided Engineering)による複雑な機械システムの設計開発において,振動解析の位置づけを変化させるものであり,あらゆる環境下における機械システムの振動特性を実験せずに高精度に推定できるようになる.本研究で検討を進めている統合的振動解析法は,超小型機械や極限環境下での機械システムの開発等,様々な産業分野での応用が可能であると考えられる.