Development and application of object-softening equipment by applying ultrasonic vibrations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04285
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 20010:Mechanics and mechatronics-related
Research InstitutionTokuyama College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Atsuyuki  徳山工業高等専門学校, 機械電気工学科, 准教授 (40450142)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords超音波振動 / 衝撃吸収 / 高張力鋼板 / Blaha効果 / 樹脂 / 衝撃軽減 / 衝撃吸 / 軟化装置 / 交通事故
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では超音波振動を用いた物体軟化装置を開発し、衝撃吸収装置およびプレス成形機に応用する。超音波振動を金属などに加えると変形抵抗が減少するBlaha効果と呼ばれる現象が起きる。これまでの研究では、超音波振動を用いて高張力鋼板や炭素繊維強化プラスチックなどを軟化させることにより衝突による衝撃力が軽減することを示してきた。本研究では超音波振動による軟化現象に着目し、より効果的な軟化装置の実現を図る。また、これまで解明されてこなかった超音波振動による衝撃吸収特性を明らかにすると共に、超音波プレス成形機の開発など、超音波振動を用いた物体軟化装置の用途拡大を試みる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed impact absorption devices and other devices as object softening devices by applying ultrasonic vibrations. Using a 40 mm diameter ultrasonic transducer, the deformation and shock mitigation properties of high tensile steel plate and several types of resin were investigated when ultrasonic vibrations were applied, and it was confirmed that ultrasonic vibrations reduced deformation resistance and impact force. For example, when polyacetal was used as a sample, the application of ultrasonic vibrations reduced the impact force by approximately 10.5%. In addition, although it depended on the experimental conditions, the head injury value was slightly reduced when the dummy head collided with a structure that imitated a hood holding mechanism of a car while ultrasonic vibrations were applied. A system was also constructed to measure the amount of deformation at the moment the impact force was applied.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
自動車が歩行者をはねる事故などでは十分に衝撃を吸収できないケースが多い。そこで、衝撃を受けた瞬間に車両を構成する素材に超音波振動を印加することで変形抵抗を低減させ、衝撃吸収度を向上させる方法を考案した。本研究では、高張力鋼板やさまざまな樹脂を変形試料として効果的に衝撃を吸収できる条件などについて検討した。これらの研究成果により、超音波振動による衝撃吸収装置を自動車などの乗り物や精密機器などへ応用できる可能性を示した。また、ダミーヘッドを用いた頭部損傷値の計測システムや衝撃吸収特性計測システムを構築し、超音波振動を用いた衝撃軽減・吸収装置の特性をより明らかにするための基礎が固まってきた。