Development of laser resonance frequency analysis of pedicle screw stability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04286
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 20010:Mechanics and mechatronics-related
Research InstitutionNational Institutes for Quantum Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Nishikino Masaharu  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 量子ビーム科学部門, 研究統括 (70370450)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 長谷川 登  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 関西光科学研究所 光量子科学研究部, 主幹研究員 (50360409)
三上 勝大  近畿大学, 生物理工学部, 講師 (20722763)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsレーザー / 誘起振動数 / 整形外科 / インプラント / ネジ / 誘起振動波 / レーザー計測 / アブレーション / 固有振動 / 熱弾性波 / 塑性変形 / レーザー共鳴周波数解析 / 設置強度診断 / 有限要素法
Outline of Research at the Start
高速・遠隔・定量評価が可能なレーザー共鳴周波数解析を応用し、レーザーを用いた新しい計測技術を開発し、手術中にも使用可能なスクリューの設置強度診断手法の確立を目指す。スクリューを土台 (模擬骨) に設置した時の埋入トルクで評価される機械強度がレーザーで誘起される振動周波数と相関関係について設置強度を摩擦係数で定義することで、レーザー共鳴周波数解析による設置強度の計測原理を確立し、有限要素法を用いた振動解析によりスクリューの種類に依らない設置強度予測の簡易解析モデルの構築を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to develop a laser resonance frequency analysis (RFA) system involving a laser system to quantitatively diagnose the strength of placement in bone during surgery, the relationship between bone and implant friction was investigated for vibrations induced by laser irradiation. Based on the results obtained, a simplified model using the finite element method was examined. However, it was found that variations in the setting parameters of the foundation had a large impact on the results of the natural vibration analysis, and that there was a large variation in the construction of the simplified model and in the estimation of the installation strength by the model. Therefore, machine learning was used to extract the vibration parameters necessary to estimate the installation strength.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
整形外科インプラントの骨への設置強度は、術後早期の緩み、逸脱である骨癒合不全に直結するため重要なパラメータである。しかし、この設置強度は研究室レベルにおいて計測可能な埋入時のトルク計測などの機械強度で定義され、評価されている。我々は、レーザー光をインプラントに照射することで誘起される振動に着目すると同時に、インプラントの埋入トルクを摩擦と軸力に分離し、レーザー計測結果の学術的な解釈を試みた。また、術中活用可能な設置強度推定を検討し、骨癒合不全の症例抑制に向けた開発を推進した。