Bio-normative in-fluid propulsion mechanism using coordinated motion of lattice array linear soft actuators
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04288
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 20020:Robotics and intelligent system-related
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya University
Principal Investigator
Nakabayashi Masataka  宇都宮大学, 工学部, 助教 (50638799)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 嶋脇 聡  宇都宮大学, 工学部, 教授 (10344904)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsバイオミメティクス / バイオメカニクス / ソフトロボット / SMA / 人工筋肉 / 流体内推進機構 / アクチュエータ / 流体力学 / フレキシブルアクチュエータ / 最適化アルゴリズム
Outline of Research at the Start
真核生物の高度な変形能力を規範とした格子配列リニアソフトアクチュエータの協調運動を用いた流体内推進機構の開発を目的とする.本構造は複合繊維嚢,リニアソフトアクチュエータ,高分子ビーズ,熱交換器で構成されており,高度な柔軟性と変形能力を維持すると共に環境への安全性が考慮されている.制御・計測系は開発システムLabVIEWで構築し,アクチュエータの同期制御,推進力の計測を同時に行う.本研究期間ではこれを用いたBCF推進運動と蠕動運動を同時に実現する運動機構の開発を目的し,推進力変化,平均推進力,流れ場を計測することで推進特性を評価する.更に統計解析ソフトを用いることで更なる推進性能の向上を図る.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research project was to develop a basic motion mechanism based on the pellicular complexes structure of Euglena to realize high-DOF deformation performance using linear soft actuators and to develop an in-fluid propulsion mechanism for swimming in an arbitrary swimming form. We have developed a prototype actuator to realize this mechanism, and developed a manufacturing technology for a shape memory alloy actuator (SMAA) with high power and high displacement to reduce the yield. A prototype structure for high-DOF deformation was also studied, and an elastic deformation mechanism and its control system using a porous sheet and a lattice array of SMAA were developed as a basic technology. As a result, it is believed that a general-purpose in-fluid propulsion mechanism that can be deformed into arbitrary shapes can be realized by further extending this research.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的意義:高効率・安全性の観点から生物規範的な流体内推進機構が研究開発されてきたが,その多くの研究は各環境下の生物模倣といった合目的的な設計であった.本研究は,それらの研究とは全く別に,高自由度の変形機構を実現することで任意の遊泳形態を実現する汎用型流体内推進機構を開発しようとするものであり,その基礎技術は学術的にも新たな知見と意義をもつ.
社会的意義:汎用流体内推進機構のための基礎技術が確立されたことは,新たな機械要素開発のための知見にもなり得る.また高発生力・高変位のSMAAの歩留まりを押さえ安定した製造方法が確立については,今後のロボット開発における重要な技術を提供できたとも考えられる.