| Project/Area Number |
19K04289
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 20020:Robotics and intelligent system-related
| Research Institution | Tokyo Polytechnic University (2021-2023) Tokyo Institute of Technology (2019-2020) |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 予測制御 / 運動学習 / 視覚運動変換 / 計算論的神経科学 / 脳機能イメージング |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
物体と相互作用がある運動を行うとき、我々の脳は物体の動きや物体が身体に及ぼす影響を予測しながら自らの身体を制御している。本研究では、運動中の脳波信号から物体の動きの予測に関与する脳部位、情報表現、脳部位間の情報の流れを可視化することで、外部環境の変化を予測する脳内メカニズムの計算論的なモデル化を目指す。また、脳の構造的な変化をもたらすことが知られている運動トレーニングを行うことによって、物体の動きの予測に関与する脳機能も変化するかを検証し、運動学習や適応も含めた運動制御に関する脳内情報処理機構の理解を目指す。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Firm interaction with external objects needs accurate trajectory prediction of moving objects. We analyzed electroencephalography (EEG) data measured during ball-juggling task to investigate brain activity and neural substrate for the trajectory prediction of moving objects. We found time-frequency features in the parietal cortex correlated with the special position of the ball flying in the air. In addition, we developed a virtual reality system enabling ball-juggling task in a virtual space and trained juggling beginners with the device. As a result, we confirmed that their ability to predict the movement of the ball in real space improved.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
物体と相互作用がある運動を行うとき、我々の脳は物体の動きや物体が身体に及ぼす影響を予測しながら自らの身体を制御しているが、このような予測が脳のどこでどのようにして行われているのかは人を対象とした実験では確かめられていなかった。本研究ではジャグリング運動を研究対象とした脳波信号解析を行うことで、物体の予測が行われている可能性がある脳部位やその脳活動の時系列変化を抽出することに成功した。この成果は、人が行っている複雑な運動制御の脳内メカニズムの解明に役立つと考えられる。