Development of Micro Tactile Sensor Chip Including Pressure, Vibration, and Temperature Sensations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04290
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 20020:Robotics and intelligent system-related
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Sohgawa Masayuki  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 准教授 (70403128)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 神田 健介  兵庫県立大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (20446735)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords触覚センサ / 振動覚センサ / 温冷覚センサ / マルチモーダル / マイクロヒータ / 圧電素子 / ひずみゲージ / カンチレバー / PZT / NiCr / MEMS / 圧電体薄膜
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究ではMEMS技術を用いた圧覚・振動覚・温冷覚を複合的に検知できる触覚センサの汎用チップ化の実現を目的とする。人間の触覚機能を参考にし、複数の時間周波数特性による振動・温度検知の実現と、伝熱の熱源となるヒータのチップ上への集積化を目指す。検知原理の過渡応答性の違いや検知部構造の機械的共振特性の違いにより周波数特性を設計する。これにより、圧覚・振動覚・温冷覚を包含して検知できるマイクロ触覚センサチップを実現し、ロボットによる精密把持制御や触り心地の計測などの触覚技術への応用につなげる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was designed to develop a tactile sensor on a universal chip that can compositely detect pressure, vibration, and warm/cool sensations using the MEMS technologies. For pressure-vibration sensing, a chip with a piezoelectric and a strain-resistive elements with different electrical time response characteristics stacked on a single sensing element was fabricated, and different responses were successfully obtained simultaneously for each. On the other hand, for warm/cool sensing, a heater, which serves as a thermal source for heat transfer, was integrated on the chip to enable measurement by the chip standalone. Furthermore, by improving the thermometric element and increasing the thermal conductivity of the contact bump, stable and high-sensitivity hot/cold sensation measurement was achieved.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
単一の微小な検知素子で圧覚、振動覚の検知を可能としたことで、時間応答性の異なる需要期から構成される複雑な触覚機能の一部を再現でき、よりヒトの感覚に近い触感のセンシングにつながるものと考える。また、高感度な温冷覚検知も可能としたことで、センサチップ単体でヒトの皮膚から物体への伝熱を再現したセンシングが可能となり、マイクロオーダーのガラス表面の僅かな粗さの違いによる温冷感の変化をも検知することが可能となった。