Smart hydraulic mechanism for driving robot arm
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04291
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 20020:Robotics and intelligent system-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Seki Hiroaki  金沢大学, フロンティア工学系, 教授 (20270887)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 辻 徳生  金沢大学, フロンティア工学系, 准教授 (30403588)
平光 立拓  金沢大学, フロンティア工学系, 助教 (70845536)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords油圧駆動 / 2段変速 / 双腕ロボットアーム / 油圧源シリンダ / 開栓作業 / ロボットアーム / 位置制御 / 損失 / 変速
Outline of Research at the Start
介護ロボットやレスキューロボットなどには、状況により高速に動く動作(高速駆動) と大きな力を出す動作(高圧駆動) が求められるが、その両立は困難である。本研究では、そのような人間共存型ロボットアーム用のスマートな油圧駆動機構を提案し実証する。アイデアとしては、制御性の良い油圧源として、モータとボールネジで駆動される油圧シリンダを持ち、そのピストンの両側間の油の移動を弁で切替えることで、送り出す油の流量と圧力を2段階に変えて大きく変速させる。さらに、低損失の油圧源を目指してこのシリンダロッドを回転させながら直動させることや、人との接触を考慮して、油圧回路に可変な柔軟性を付加することを考える。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Care and rescue robots are required to move at high speed (high speed drive) and generate large force (high pressure drive) depending on the situation, however it is quite difficult to achieve both. In this research, we proposed a smart hydraulic drive mechanism for such human coexistence robots and demonstrated it with a prototype dual robot arm. The idea is to have a hydraulic cylinder driven by a motor and ball screw as a hydraulic source with good controllability, and to switch the movement of oil between the two sides of the piston with a valve to change the flow rate and pressure of the oil to be delivered in two stages and vary the speed significantly. After studying hydraulic losses, controlling the position of multiple cylinders, and working on parallelization of hydraulic sources, the usefulness of the proposed system was confirmed through a demonstration of a bottle-opening operation by the dual-arm robot.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
油圧駆動は古くからの技術であり、建設機械等には普通に採用されているシステムである。しかしながら、油圧駆動ロボットの研究開発は、ロボット研究の黎明期に検討されていたものの、重くて損失が大きく制御性が悪く、オイルが漏れやすいというデメリットから、少なくとも、屋内で動作するロボットにはあまり採用されてこなかった。ところが、油圧の要素技術や部品が進歩してきたことから、近年、ロボットにも用いられることが増えてきた。本研究は、これらの油圧駆動システムをさらに高機能化するものである。大きな力を出す動作と高速な動作を簡単に切り替えられるという点が新しく、人間共存型ロボットの新たな駆動機構として貢献できる。