Development of a haptic interface with a VC containing fractional derivatives to display the quality of a real object's surface based on the passivity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04292
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 20020:Robotics and intelligent system-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
Kawai Masayuki  福井大学, 学術研究院工学系部門, 准教授 (00334805)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsバーチャルリアリティ / 力触覚提示 / バーチャルカップリング / 受動性 / 非整数階微分
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、人工現実感においてコンピュータ上で作られた仮想物体に触った感触を人に提示する際に、物体表面の硬さの「質的な感触」に着目した提示手法を提案するものである。人が物体を軽くたたく動作で、「硬い~柔らかい」などの表面の硬さの強さ以外に、「ぷよぷよしている」や「ねっとりしている」などの硬さの質的な違いを表現するため、非整数階微分項と様々な周波数帯での受動性に着目した設計手法を提案し、実物体の表面物性との比較を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research studies the design method of virtual coupling (VC) for a haptic interface in virtual reality technology. The research studies a VC containing fractional derivative terms instead of a common damper and shows that the VC can display the qualitative difference such as repulsion, not only the hardness of the object surface. In the research, the passive distribution in the frequency range of a real object is measured, then the parameters in the VC are optimized to realize the measured passivity distribution. Finally, some experimental results showed that the method can display various haptic senses of real objects.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
一般的なばねとダンパのVCでは、ゴムのような表面の触感しか表現できないが、本研究の成果を用いることにより、今までのVCでは表現できない動粘性流体や低反発材などの触感の提示がVCのみで可能となる。VCで表現するため、過去の位置情報のみから計算ができ、複雑なシミュレーションも必要ないため、容易に安価なシステムでも実現できるようになる。また、受動性の分布と触感の関係もVC見本で示されているため、新たな触感の創出にも利用することができる。