Development of lower limb training device driven with pneumatic wearable actuator
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04294
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 20020:Robotics and intelligent system-related
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
Sasaki Daisuke  香川大学, 創造工学部, 教授 (50372686)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsウェアラブルロボット / アクチュエータ / 空気圧 / Wearable robot / Soft actuator / Pneumatic / ソフトアクチュエータ / 軽労化
Outline of Research at the Start
スポーツ選手などの訓練において,センサ,コンピュータのウェアラブル化が訓練の高度化に大きく寄与している.ウェアラブル化したアクチュエータによって,訓練者への直接的な教示,自由な場所での訓練ができれば訓練の効率化が可能となる.
そこで本研究では,下肢を対象に運動訓練の指示を直接的に使用者に伝達可能とする着用可能な空圧駆動のアクチュエータで構成される衣服状トレーニング装置を開発する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to develop the lower limb wearable device driven with the pneumatic actuator to train leg motion. The developed device is constructed with the pneumatic artificial rubber muscles and the variable stiffness frame, the pneumatic friction clutches developed in this study. The variable stiffness frame is composed of the granular jamming transition mechanism. Thus, the rigidity of proposed frame is normally low and can be increased when the device assists a subject. This frame makes it possible to apply the force from the artificial muscle to the ankle at the desired timing. The pneumatic friction clutch is composed with the friction members and bellows. The friction members can be pressed each other by the generated force from the bellows. By connecting the artificial muscle with the developed clutch, the movable range of artificial muscle can be improved.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
スポーツ分野では,ウェアラブル機器によりリアルタイムでの運動の測定・分析により高度な指導が可能となった.しかし,収集した情報を訓練者にフィードバックする方法は,口頭あるいは映像などと方法が間接的かつ限定的である.ウェアラブル化したアクチュエータを使用し,訓練者への直接的なフィードバックならびに自由な場所での訓練ができれば訓練の効率化が可能となる.アクチュエータにより訓練者への直接的なフィードバックならびに自由な場所での訓練ができれば訓練の効率化が可能となる.