Development of lightweight and soft robot hands with many joints using shape memory gel and wire-driven mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04297
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 20020:Robotics and intelligent system-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Shiga Prefecture
Principal Investigator
Yamano Mitsuhiro  滋賀県立大学, 工学部, 准教授 (70323178)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsロボットハンド / ソフトロボット / ソフトロボティクス / ワイヤ駆動機構 / 形状記憶ゲル / ワイヤ駆動 / 腱駆動 / 多指ハンド / ゲルロボット / ロボット制御
Outline of Research at the Start
形状記憶ゲルという素材とワイヤ駆動機構を組み合わせ,軽量・柔軟で器用な動きが可能なロボットハンドとその制御方法を開発する.ロボットハンドについては,形状記憶ゲルを牽引用糸製ワイヤと組み合わせることで,多くの可動箇所を持つ指を,軽量に設計できるようにする.制御方法については,指の細かい位置決めも可能になるようにする.様々な対象物を把持する実験を行い,開発したロボットハンドの有効性を確かめる.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed some types of lightweight and many-joint robot hands using shape memory gel and wire-driven mechanism. In general, many-joint robot hands can be used for many kinds of tasks, but their weights tend to be large. We have achieved both lightness and many joints of the robot hands by using wire-driven mechanism and shape memory gel which is the material switchable between hardness and softness depending on its temperature. We have shown the effectiveness of the robot fingers and robot hands by some basic experiments. We have calculated some suitable motions for the structures of the robot hands.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
工場や物流施設等における省力化や人手不足解消のため,ロボットハンド技術の向上が近年,強く求められている.また,人と共同で作業できるロボットも望まれているが,人の近くで利用するロボットは,万一の衝突時の安全性確保のため,軽量であることが望ましい.本研究では,低コストで製造可能な軽量多関節ロボットハンドを開発しており,ロボットハンド技術の向上に寄与すると考えている.