Project/Area Number |
19K04300
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 20020:Robotics and intelligent system-related
Research Institution | Shizuoka Institute of Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 協調作業 / 純正律 / 演奏ロボット / ニューラルネットワーク / 骨格検出 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
製造現場では人と協調作業するロボットの研究,開発,実用化が進んでおり,今後さらに発展すると考えられる.我々は高度な協調作業として複数演奏者によるアンサンブルに着目しており,最終的な目標は,あらかじめ入力された楽譜情報をもとに,リアルタイムに演奏者のタイミングに合わせて純正律のハーモニーを演奏するシステムの実現にある.研究の成果は産業界にも幅広く展開できると考える.補助事業期間中に,奏者の動作を検出するサブシステムと,リアルタイムに音量とピッチを制御するサブシステムとをそれぞれ構築し,これらを統合して,奏者がある単音を発音するタイミングに合わせて,和音構成音を発生するシステムを実現する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
As a high-dimensional collaborative work, we worked on the collaborative performance of humans and robots. The scope of research during the period is the realization of a system that produces chord constituent notes according to the player's performance timing. The movement of the player was tracked from the image of the RGB-D camera, and the detection of the performance start point was realized in ± 0.5 seconds and the detection rate was 85% by the neural network using the time series data as the feature quantity. In addition, we designed a sounding device with a rotating disk bow, implemented PID control considering the vibration model of the strings, and made it possible to play with a resolution of 1 Hz. By integrating these, it was possible to play chord constituent notes in just intonation according to the player's playing timing. In the future, we will solve problems such as improvement of detection speed, robustness, and improvement of responsiveness of the sounding device.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
少子高齢化に応じて製造現場での人とロボットの協調作業に関する研究,開発,一部実用化が進んできており,今後さらなる高度な協調作業に発展すると考えられる.高い次元での協調作業として複数演奏者のアンサンブルに着目し,人とロボットの協調による演奏を実現することで,幅広く展開が可能であると考えている.本研究の成果は,産業界において,ティーチング作業の効率化や,遠隔での設備立ち上げなど様々な分野での応用に発展が期待される.