Development of Energy-Saving Driving Method for a Flexible Manipulator Using Shape Deformation by Piezoelectric Film
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04301
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 20020:Robotics and intelligent system-related
Research InstitutionAsahikawa National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Abe Akira  旭川工業高等専門学校, システム制御情報工学科, 教授 (30313729)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords柔軟マニピュレータ / 圧電フィルム / 振動制御 / フィードフォワード制御 / 省エネルギー / 柔軟性活用 / 運動生成法
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,柔軟マニピュレータの駆動において,その変形による弾性エネルギーを積極的に活用し,動作の最適化から新たな省エネルギー駆動の創出を目的とする.特に,圧電フィルムによる変形とサーボモータによる旋回運動の力学的干渉性の活用から,サーボモータ単体駆動では成し得ない消費エネルギーが飛躍的に抑制される可能性を探る.そして,省エネルギー,かつ,残留振動が抑制させる新たな振動制御法の確立を目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study deals with the positioning control problem of a one-link flexible manipulator consisting of two actuators which are a servomotor and a piezoelectric film, and then proposes a new feed-forward control method to suppress simultaneously the driving energy and residual vibration. Simulation and experiments were performed to verify the effectiveness of the proposed method. From this verification, it was confirmed that simultaneous optimization of the trajectory of servomotor and the input voltage of the piezoelectric film saves more energy than the only optimization of the trajectory. Therefore, we were able to establish an energy-saving feedforward control method by driving two actuators.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
低剛性なロボットマニピュレータを柔軟マニピュレータとして扱い,その振動制御に関する研究が国内外で盛んに行われている.しかしながら,そのほとんどが振動抑制のみに着目しており,省エネルギー化との両立を目指したフィードフォワード振動制御に関する研究は充分になされていない.したがって,本研究の成果である圧電フィルムとサーボモータの2つのアクチュエータによるさらなる省エネルギー駆動と振動制御の両立は,産業用ロボット等の省エネルギー化に寄与できるといえよう.