Tactile-Tracing instruction navigation that amplifies tactile sensation using an intervening flexible device
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04304
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 20020:Robotics and intelligent system-related
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
<Toshinobu Takei  弘前大学, 理工学研究科, 助教 (60517712)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 望山 洋  筑波大学, システム情報系, 教授 (40303333)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords触感増幅 / 微小凹凸 / なぞり動作 / 指先 / 触覚 / なぞり触感の増幅 / 微小凹凸の検出 / 触感増幅メカニズムの解明 / 触感増幅作用の測定 / 凹凸検出 / なぞり触感
Outline of Research at the Start
--2019年度
(A)触知覚の増幅効果のある新しい柔軟薄型デバイスの探索・発見・絨毯爆撃による製作.
(B)デバイスの増幅効果やなぞり方(位置方向,圧力,速度)を定量的に計測する.
--2020年度以降
(C)増幅効果となぞり方の関係性の確率モデル生成し,増幅効果を感じた時のなぞり動作の原因を確立的に明らかにする.
(D)提案する柔軟構造デバイスの変形運動と皮膚への増幅原理を定式化し明らかにする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we discovered a new structural device that amplifies the tactile sensation of tracing minute convex and concave shapes by interposing a thin and flexible structure between the palm and an object. Then, we mechanically simulated the device change that occurs when the device passes through the fine irregularities. From the results, we clarified the amplification mechanism. Then, we developed or discovered a device with this structure and confirmed that it could actually amplify. Next, we developed a sensor device system to measure the amplification. Through the developed sensor device system, it was possible to objectively confirm that the tracing tactile sensation was amplified for some fine unevenness.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は次の点にあると考える.これまで20年来,難しいとされていた微小な凹形状のなぞり触感の増幅が可能になった.またそのデバイスの増幅メカニズムを数値シミュレーションで明らかにした.
社会的意義は次の点にあると考える.このデバイスを使うことで,特別な訓練を受けていない人でも,簡単にかつ瞬時に歪面の触知覚を増幅させることが可能になった.これにより,モノづくりの現場にて,特別な訓練を受けた限られた人だけでなく,広い範囲の人々が微小凹凸の検出作業が可能になると期待できる.