Challenges in Collaborative In-plant Logistics Systems to Achieve Human Error Free
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04305
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 20020:Robotics and intelligent system-related
Research InstitutionFukushima University (2021)
Tohoku University (2019-2020)
Principal Investigator
Kinugawa Jun  福島大学, 共生システム理工学類, 准教授 (90612523)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 若林 勇太  舞鶴工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 講師 (00826935)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsロボティクス / 人間機械システム / 動作理解 / 動作予測 / 作業支援 / 人間工学 / 人間機械協調 / Factory Automation
Outline of Research at the Start
工場の組立工程において,部品を組立する製品毎にキッティング(製品に必要な部品をキットとして整列)する順建て工程では人が歩き回りながら部品を集めている.ピッキングからストーイングまでの作業者の支援には,定位置ピッキングのためのシステムのみならず,作業者の動作の認識・予測と作業ミスの未然防止のための対策が不可欠である.
本研究では,作業者の情報処理能力の定量化を行うことで作業効率の低下や作業ミスが起こりやすい状況を検知し,システムによって適切に作業者へ情報を提示し,動作計画を行うことでヒューマンエラーゼロを実現するシステムを提案するものである.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aims to clarify the appropriate cooperation mechanism between robots and humans and to establish a motion planning method for a work support system based on the results of the investigation of the effects of the robot system's actions on work efficiency and workers in the cooperation between robots and humans, and to construct a system that improves human work efficiency and prevents work errors.
In this study, we constructed an experimental environment, conducted basic experiments for research and development of a system for measuring and recognizing human motion, developed an algorithm for estimating information-processing ability, and conducted basic studies for constructing a work support algorithm.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の最終目的は,人間と機械の融和によるヒューマンエラーゼロおよび作業効率化システムの実現にある.これまでは,運搬効率向上のためのシステム動作の最適化にのみ焦点が当てられてきたが,本課題では作業者とロボットシステムのシナジー効果を最大化するシステム構築とその方法論を体系化することを目的とし,システムからの積極的な働きかけによってヒューマンエラーゼロを実現する手法を探究した.本研究により,作業者の処理能力の推定手法およびシステムによる能動的な働きかけにより作業効率化を行う手法の検討がなされた意義は大きい.また,本システムは福祉介護分野への応用も可能なため,社会的に大きな意味を持つ.